La Crosse Public Library Digital Collection

Subject Index to City of La Crosse, Wisconsin Intensive Survey Report:
Architectural and Historical Survey Project
by Joan Rausch and Richard Zietlin (1996)

SUBJECT INDEX

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z

Adams Street Playground see Hood Park  
Advanced Bedding Company 506
Agricultural machinery manufacture 326-327, 341-342
Agricultural Society 35
Ahlstrom (Roy/Margaret) House 90, 522
Airport 309, 428
Allied Signal 203
Allis-Chalmers Company 24, 86, 88, 112, 196, 207, 209, 212, 326, 342, 345, 440, 492
Alvord and Burdick (engineers) 104, 221
Amber Inn 362
American Federation of Labor 25, 403-404
American House (Copeland Ave.) 203, 211, 263, 488
American House Hotel (Pearl St..) 216
American Legion/Hall 305, 401
Amtrak Depot see Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul/Depot (601 St. Andrew)  
Ancient Order of United Workmen 399, 413
Anderegg (Reuben) House 95, 168, 523
Anderson, ? 49
Anderson, Mons 18, 44, 47-49, 51, 55, 59-60, 62, 66, 88, 109, 122, 124, 152,176, 185, 254-255, 289, 347, 375, 398, 415-416, 438, 459, 464, 488, 505
Anderson (Mons) Building/Store 49, 51, 55, 62, 124, 185, 398, 438
Anderson (Mons) House 47-48, 59, 66, 88,109, 122, 143, 152, 176, 254, 415-416, 421, 438, 459, 464, 488
Anderson (Mons) Real Estate Co 505
Anderson (Norval) House 513
Anderson (Samuel/Minnie) House 101, 505, 511
Anderson, Wendell A. (Dr.) 22, 231, 303, 348, 403, 438, 444
Angell (Rena) House 522
Annett (Thomas) House 517
Anshe Chesed Synagogue 292, 375, 399
Anthony (Robert/Cecelia) House 91, 523
AOUW 399
Apartments 138
Apsey (E.) Block 188
Aquinas Catholic High School 23, 56, 67, 102, 113,215-216, 225, 233, 270, 281, 285, 377, 393, 457, 464, 493
Architects 61-70, 100-106
Arenz (Albert/Katherine) House 69, 109, 131, 160, 176, 459, 488
Arenz (J.S.) Public Garage 194
Arenz (John) and Son Contracting Firm 56, 225
Arenz Storefront 65
Arlington Addition 23
Armory 72, 217, 304, 305
Art Glass Company see La Crosse Art Glass Co.  
Art Moderne 70, 136-137, 163, 193, 195-196, 203, 216, 222, 226, 468, 514, 516, 521
Arts and Crafts 108, 132, 134, 162, 477, 504
Asbury United Methodist Church 86, 236, 242, 245, 385
Ashen-felder and Cook Mill 317
Asia (steamboat) 289
Assisi Center 405
Athnos (Louis/Edna) House 102, 523
Atkinson Building 403, 463
Augusta House Hotel 265
Austin, David 287
Austin Red Pressed Brick Company 47
Auto Lite Co 25, 325
Automotive related industry 325, 326
Avalon Ballroom 69, 362
Bajari, William 67
Baker (William) House 511
Balloon framing 54
Bandshell (Riverside Park) 217
Banks 17, 257, 264

   Batavian Bank

17, 35, 43, 63, 66-67, 104, 136, 169, 190,257, 319-320, 427, 439, 442, 444, 448, 461, 467-470, 529

   Exchange State Bank/Masonic    Temple

91, 101, 111, 189, 204, 211, 258, 264,266, 398, 403 (Odd Fellows Hall), 412, 421, 462, 491, 506

   First National Bank

47, 55, 62, 153, 257

   Holley and Borrensen Bank

258

   La Crosse National Bank

258

   Magill Brothers private bank

264

   McGill Brothers Bank see also    Exchange State Bank

 

   National Bank of La Crosse

258, 505, 506, 521

   Norwest Bank

258

   Security Savings Bank

191
   State Bank of La Crosse
55, 62, 94-95, 189-190, 221, 258, 264, 506
Bantam & Barcly (blacksmiths) 18, 440
Bantam, James 326
Bantam Quarry (Captain) 49
Bantam Shop 326
Baptist Church 371
Barclay, John 326
Barlow (Frank) House 523
Barnham Office Building 44
Barron (E.R.) Building/Hall 64, 91, 99, 190, 229, 304, 461, 467, 470
Barrons Island 14, 22, 93, 97, 103, 107, 108, 176,230, 232, 253, 347, 358-360, 425, 441, 449-450, 462, 487-488, 504
Barrons Island see also Pettibone Island  
Bartl Brewery 55, 191, 291, 321-322
Bartl (Edward/Flora) House 68, 72, 113, 131, 160, 179, 464, 475, 482, 493, 502, 513
Bartl, Franz 322
Bartlett (James Jr.) House 91, 524
Bartz, Charles A. (C.A.) (contractor) 90, 158, 498, 501
Batavian Bank  17, 35, 43, 63, 66-67, 104, 136, 169, 190, 257, 319-320, 427, 439, 442, 444, 448, 461, 467-470, 529
Bath house  
   Pettibone Park 69, 93, 108, 217, 231-232, 348, 360, 462, 488
   Trane Park 87
Baum (George) Market & House 64
Bayer (John/Mattie) House 69, 109, 136, 169, 176, 459, 478, 488
Beach (Guy/Eloda) House 100, 110, 136, 169, 177, 462, 490, 519, 520, 524
Beck and Harr (architects) 245
Beck, Guido (architect) 66, 237, 377
Beckwith, H 90
Bedessem (Peter/Rosina) House 512-513
Beekman (Herman/Adeline) House 522
Beer garden 362, 366, 399
Beissen, Ben 60
Beissen, Paul 60
Bell Company 257
Beman, Solon Spencer (S.S.) (architect) 66, 104, 190, 247, 467, 501
Bennett, J.C 65
Bennett, Wells E. (architect) 66-67, 93, 100, 170, 501
Benson, John 97
Bentley & Hausler (architects) 131
Bentley & Merman (architects) 67-69, 131, 135, 160-161, 167, 169, 170, 194
Bentley Brothers, Inc. (contractors) 96, 210
Bentley (E.E.)-Wheeler (J.E.) House 64, 127, 459, 477-478
Bentley, Percy Dwight (architect) 60, 66-69, 130-131, 133, 135,160, 167, 172, 194, 475, 477, 497, 499, 502-504, 519, 521
Bentley (Wayne) House 509
Bentz (August/Ruth) House 95, 523
Berger-Stirneman [brick] Block 189
Bergoust (John) House 509
Bethel Lutheran Church 236, 242-243, 248, 375, 388, 395, 456, 489
   School 490
Bethany Chapel 372
Bethany Evangelical Free Church 216
Bethany Lutheran Home 105, 508
Bible Baptist Church 238, 245, 385-386, 454
Bice, Raymond 58
Bice (Raymond/Myrtle) House 524
Bice-Olsen Company 58
Biesanz Co 87
Bijou Theatre 189, 368
Birney, John W 288
Bishop’s House/Residence 43, 63, 101, 113, 124, 155, 178, 377, 393-395, 418, 464, 493
Bittman (Fred) Company 52
Black River 15, 16, 25, 41-43, 62, 187, 207, 210, 231, 265, 291,303, 316-317, 328, 348, 358-359, 363, 385, 425-427, 440, 465
Black River House (hotel) 265
Blacks (ethnic group) 287-288
Blacksmiths 325-326
Blashek, Franz 324
Blatter (Rudolph/Elizabeth) House 509
Blatter, Rudolph.H. Jr. (R.H.) (architect) 100, 239, 247
Blessed Sacrament Catholic Church 56, 86-88, 96,102, 105, 107, 110, 166, 223, 225, 232, 236, 269, 279, 378, 490
   Rectory 86, 102, 166
   School 86, 88, 96, 102, 110, 223, 225, 232, 269, 279, 285, 490
Bliss & Sill Building 51, 187, 461
Bliss, Henry I. (H.I.) 300, 303, 347, 354, 355, 438
Bliss (Henry/Hattie) Family 49
Bliss (Henry/Hattie) House 510
Bloom (Clifton) House 513
Blotter see Blatter  
Bluff Brewery 321
Bluffs  
   Cliffwood 49
   Grandad 23, 47-49, 59, 87-88, 110, 217, 230, 232, 348, 359-360, 460, 489
   Miller 48, 87, 230, 348
Board of Trade 20-21, 34, 258-259, 287, 303, 318-319, 321, 325, 327, 329, 402-403, 440, 442
Board of Trade see also Chamber of Commerce  
Boardman (Laura) House 513
Bodega 72, 186, 463
Boehm (Henry (Harry)/Betty) House 168, 524
Boehme, C.A. 70
Bohemian Hall 292
Bohemians (ethnic group) 20, 287, 292, 376, 392, 394
Boma (Mary) House 510
Boma Brickyard 46
Borrensen, E.M. 258
Boschert (Gregory) House 91, 97, 103
Bosshard (Alfred/Martha) House 506, 513
Bosshard, John 291
Bosshard (Otto) House 507, 511
Boys’ Club 236
Boyum, Benji (architect) 100
Boyum, Schubert, & Sorensen (architects) 100, 223-224, 226, 242, 378
Bradbury (J.M.) House 505, 508
Bradish, G.P. 65
Brakke’s Drug Store 284
Brewing industry 16, 18, 20, 24, 320-322, 339-340, 404
Brice (George W.) House 510
Brick 44-45, 47, 85-86
Brick manufacture 44-45, 59
Brick paved street 493-494
Bricklayer 55
Brickson (Clarabell/Albert) House 522
Bridge(s) 34, 206, 211, 258, 424, 434-436, 532
   Black River/ railroad 51, 210
   Catholic Cemetery 355
   La Crosse River 18, 348, 424-425
   Mississippi River  
     Cass St. bridge 96, 109, 209-211, 426, 434-436, 488
     Interstate 90 26
     Railroad 18-19, 51, 187, 210-211, 348, 424-426, 434-436, 464, 491
     Wagon bridge 210, 348, 424, 426
     Winter 18, 425
   Pettibone Park 209
Brillmeyer (A.F.) & Son (architects) 105, 226
Brielmeyer [Brielmaier] Brothers (architects) 105, 226
Brindley (Jack) House 523
British (ethnic group) 14, 17, 287, 392
Bronson Hotel 187
Broom manufacturing 318
Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers 403
Brown (Otto/Emma) House 508
Bruha (Art) House 69
Brush Electric Light & Power Company 257
Bryant, Benjamin F 402
Bryce (John) Duplex 509
Buck Brewery 185
Buffalo Bill see Cody, William F.  
Builders 55-58, 90-99
Building materials 85
Bungalow Style 132-133, 159, 162, 482, 503
Bungalow(s) 23, 90, 92, 113, 120, 129,131-133, 159-160, 162, 178, 482, 484, 493, 503, 507, 531
Bunnell, (Dr.) 416
Burdick, C.A. (engineer) 221
Burgermeister, Joseph 55
Burkhardt (C.) Cottage 48, 86, 139, 150-151, 318, 463, 486
Burkhardt Cooperage Shop 318
Burlington & Quincy see Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad  
Burlington Northern see Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad  
Burnett (Squire) House 42, 150, 463, 486
Burns Park / Main St. Park 348, 358-359
Burns, Peter 45
Burns, Rublee, Smith & Symington 41
Burns (Ted) House 57
Burns, Timothy 16, 289-290, 316, 438-439, 444
Burroughs, Charles 92
Burroughs (Charles H.) House 510
Burton (George/Belle) House 105, 506, 510-511
Burton, Samuel S. (S.S.) 123
Burton (Samuel S.) House see Montgomery (B.F.)-Burton (S.S.) House  
B’Nai Brith 399
Cady (architect) 499
Caldwell (J.C.) House 510
Caldwell (Lizzie) House 512
Caledonia Street Commercial District 531
Caledonia Street Commercial District see also Commercial Historic District North La Crosse  
Caledonia Street Methodist Church 373
Caledonia Street Methodist Church see also St. Luke’s United Methodist Church  
Callahan Block 192
Callahan (John J.) House 64, 90, 111, 156-157, 178, 491
Callaway (Charles/Jennie) House 69, 507, 512
Callaway-Johnson Candy Company 507
Calvary Baptist Church 372
Calvert, Robert 20-21,34, 258, 319, 403
Cameron, D.J. 231
Cameron (Donald/Jane) House 524
Cameron (Mathias) House 524
Cameron Park / Fourth St. Park 304, 347, 358
Cameron, Peter 316, 371
Campbell (Chandler/Jeannette) House 509
Campus School 226, 282
Candeub, Fleissig, and Associates 349
Canterbury (J.B.) Block/Building 92, 111, 203, 263, 266, 461, 490
Capellen (Peter/Anna) House 93, 100, 111, 128, 177, 461, 480, 491, 501, 506, 510
Capicotto (James) House 523
Card (William)-Trane (James) House 510
Cargill (S.D.) Monument 229, 232, 490
Cargill (W.S.) House 511
   Coach House 510
Cargill, William W. (W.W.) 19-20, 320, 414, 447
Cargill (William W.) & Brother Grain Co 192, 196,207-208, 320, 339, 345, 447, 460, 471, 473-474
   Grain elevators 460, 471, 474
Cargill (William W.) House 43, 320
Carl House 142
Carlson, Helge 99
Carlson, Walford 99
Carr, Spencer (Rev.) 42
Carriage making 325
Carroll, W.L.(architect) 65-66, 101, 125, 154, 477
Carter (A.C.) House 158, 177, 488
Case (R.T.) House 512
Casino (tavern) 196
Casino (theater) 368
Cass Street Bridge 96, 109, 209-211, 426, 434-436, 488
Cass-King Street Historic District 88, 120, 150, 160, 165, 169, 172,475, 477-478, 487, 494-497, 503‑507, 516, 521, 522, 525, 528, 534
Cassels (Bert/Anna) House 102, 509
Cathedral of St. Joseph the Workman see St. Joseph the Workman Cathedral  
Catholic Cemetery 217, 230, 232, 236, 243, 355-356, 360, 455, 490
   Chapel 93, 103, 110, 217, 232, 236, 243, 248, 461, 490
   Grottos/Stations 230, 232, 356, 360, 490
Catholic Diocese / Catholics 124, 157, 217, 236, 243, 391-394
Cemeteries 354
   Catholic Cemetery 217, 230, 232, 236, 243, 355-356, 360, 455, 490
   Jewish Cemetery 356
   Oak Grove Cemetery 40, 103, 110, 217, 229-230,232, 347, 354-355, 358, 360, 438, 449, 460, 490
   Wautonga Cemetery 229, 354
Cemetery Park 110, 232, 347, 355, 358, 490
Central High School 269, 280-281, 475, 494
Cerny Associates 105
Certified Local Government 539, 540
Chamber of Commerce 34, 259, 349, 363
Chamber of Commerce see also Board of Trade  
Chapels  
   Blessed Virgin of the Seven Dolors 93, 103,110, 217, 232, 236, 243, 248, 461, 490
   Maria Angelorum 71, 111, 238, 246, 248, 376, 393, 461, 491
Chase (H.H.) House 68, 92, 113, 131, 160, 178, 464-465, 480, 493
Cheney (Ross/Hattie) House 91, 168, 523-524
Chicago and North Western Railroad 19-20, 426, 432
   Depot (9th & Green Bay) 19
   Depot (3rd & Vine) 19-20, 426
   Roundhouse 426
   Switching house 20, 426
Chicago, Burlington & Northern see Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad  
Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad 20, 216, 321, 404, 426-427, 433, 449
   Burlington Club House 98, 216
   Depot (2nd & Pearl) 64, 210, 321, 427
   Depot (1601 Rublee) 197, 210-211, 427, 434, 436, 462, 491
   Depot (Wall & Mill) 427
   Grand Crossing 209-210, 228, 257, 265, 424-425, 427, 433-434
   Hotel see Goddard Hotel  
   Roundhouse/Grand Crossing 20, 427, 433
Chicago Commercial Style 191, 195, 203, 468
Chicago Construction Company 58
Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railroad 16-19, 96, 184, 187, 193, 205, 209, 211, 320,424-427, 432-436, 438-439, 442-443, 461-462, 464-465, 473, 486, 491
   Bridge 18-19, 51, 187, 210-211, 348, 424-426, 434-436, 464, 491
   Car ferry 425
   Depot (north of La Crosse River) 18, 424-425
   Depot (601 St. Andrew) 96, 106-107, 111, 210-211, 427, 433, 436, 491-492
   Freight depot (107 Vine) 19, 85, 88, 112, 193, 209-210, 212, 426, 433-434, 436, 462, 465, 492
   Grain elevator 19, 320, 425
   Roundhouse 19, 185, 193, 205, 209, 427, 461, 486
   Watch Tower 205
Christ Episcopal Church 48, 52, 66, 71-72, 97, 111,237-238, 245, 248, 373, 384-385, 395, 455, 461, 491
   Rectory 90, 508
   St. Peters (North side annex) 373
Christ the King (statue) 225
Christensen, Christian (Dr.) 216, 416
Christian (Edward/Steven) House 509
Christian Science / Scientist Church 104, 112, 235, 239, 247-248,375, 390-391, 395, 462, 480, 492, 501, 507, 510
Chronicle (newspaper) 256
Church (Rupert) House 513
Church of Christ, Scientist 104, 112, 235, 239, 248,375, 390-391, 395, 462, 480, 492, 501, 507, 510
Church of Christ, Scientist 235
Churches 235-248, 371-396
Churches-Baptist 371
   Bible Baptist Church 238, 245, 385-386, 454
   Bible Baptist Church see also Salzer Memorial Methodist Church  
   Calvary Baptist Church 372
   First Baptist Church 372
   Tabernacle Baptist Church 237, 372
Churches-Catholic  
   Blessed Sacrament Catholic Church 56, 86-88, 96, 102, 105, 107,110, 166, 223, 225, 232, 236, 269, 279, 378, 490
      Rectory 86, 102, 166
      School 86, 88, 96, 102, 110, 223, 225, 232, 269, 279, 285, 490
   Cathedral of St. Joseph the Workman see St.    Joseph the Workman Cathedral  
   Holy Cross Church 377
   Holy Trinity (St. Nicholas) Catholic Church 46, 56, 63, 66-67, 90, 92, 102,107, 113, 178, 215, 225, 233, 237, 245, 248, 269, 278-279, 375, 377, 388, 394-396, 456, 464, 491, 493, 507, 532
      Leo Hall 95, 98, 107, 245, 248, 394-396, 461, 491
      Rectory 178, 245, 493
      School 46, 56, 63, 67, 102, 113, 215, 233, 245, 269, 278-279, 285, 377, 464, 493
   St. James Catholic Church 47, 53, 65, 86, 88, 94, 97-98, 107-108, 112, 216, 226, 233, 238-239, 246, 248, 269, 279, 377, 395-396, 456, 459, 462, 488, 492
      Rectory 246-247
      St. Clara’s Convent 65, 94, 108, 239, 246-248, 395, 396, 459, 488
      School 46, 86, 88, 94, 105, 112,216, 226, 233, 246, 269, 279, 285, 377, 395, 462, 492
   St. John the Baptist Catholic Church 102, 223, 236, 242-243, 377, 459, 486
      Rectory 102
      School 69, 101-102, 215, 223, 269
   St. Joseph the Workman Cathedral 70, 87-88, 90, 99, 102,106, 108, 237, 242-244, 248, 392
      Rectory 102
   St. Mary’s Catholic Church 63, 376, 392, 394, 395
      School 376, 392
   St. Nicholas Church see Holy Trinity    Catholic Church  
   St. Thomas Moore Catholic Church 23, 108, 270, 377-378
   St. Wenceslaus Catholic Church 63, 67, 95, 112, 238, 247-248,376, 394-395, 457, 492
   School 376
Churches-Congregational  
   First Congregational Church 293, 371-372, 389
      Bethany Chapel 372
      Olivet Chapel 372
Churches-Episcopal  
   Christ Episcopal Church 48, 52, 66, 71-72, 97, 111,237-238, 245, 248, 373, 384-385, 395, 455, 461, 491
      Rectory 90, 508
      St. Peter’s Annex (North La Crosse) 373
Churches-Lutheran  
   Bethel Lutheran Church 236, 242-243, 248, 375, 388, 395, 456, 489
      School 490
   English (Evangelical) Lutheran    Church 53, 56, 69, 109, 236,243, 248, 375, 459, 488, 498, 507-509
      Stoffel Hall 48, 509
   First (German Evangelical)    Lutheran Church 65, 93, 112, 238, 246, 248,374, 387, 388, 395, 456, 462, 492
      Parsonage 92
      School 246, 374
   German Lutheran Church see First    (Evangelical) Lutheran Church  
   Immanuel (Evangelical) Lutheran    Church 65, 108, 236, 243, 248, 374, 387-388, 395, 459, 487
      School 374
   Mount Calvary Lutheran Church 86-87, 227, 244
      School 86, 227
   Lutheran Free Church 388
   North La Crosse Evangelical Lutheran       see Trinity (Evangelical) Lutheran Church  
   Our Savior’s Lutheran Church 43, 48, 56, 87, 108, 236, 374
   St. Paul’s (Evangelical) Lutheran Church    [Norwegian] 64, 374-375, 387-388, 419
   Trinity (Evangelical) Lutheran Church 87, 227, 244, 375, 460
      School 227
Churches-Methodist / United Methodist  
   Asbury United Methodist Church 86, 236, 242, 245, 385
   Caledonia Street Methodist Church 373
   Caledonia Street Methodist Church see also    St. Luke’s United Methodist  
   First German Methodist Episcopal Church see Salzer Memorial Methodist Church  
   First Methodist Episcopal Church (Wesley) 91, 98, 100, 110, 235, 237, 245, 248, 373, 385-386, 395, 460, 489
   First Methodist Episcopal Church see also Wesley United Methodist Church  
   German Methodist Episcopal Church see Salzer Memorial Methodist Church  
   North La Crosse Methodist Episcopal Church see Caledonia Street Methodist Church  
   Salzer Memorial Methodist Church (First German ME) 38, 48, 65, 92, 103, 108, 238, 245, 248, 372-373, 385-386, 395, 463
   Salzer Memorial Methodist Church see also Bible Baptist Church  
   St. Luke’s United Methodist Church 87, 244, 373
   St. Luke’s United Methodist Church see also Caledonia Street Methodist Church  
   Wesley United Methodist Church 237, 245, 385-386, 454
   Wesley United Methodist Church see also First Methodist Episcopal Church  
   West Avenue Methodist Church 373
Churches-Other Protestant  
   Bethany Evangelical Free Church 216
   Christian Science see First Church of Christ, Scientist  
   Church of Christ, Scientist see First Church of Christ, Scientist  
   First Church of Christ 235
   First Church of Christ, Scientist 104, 112, 235, 239, 247-248, 375, 390-391, 395, 462, 480, 492, 501, 507, 510
   Living Word Christian Church 243
   Lutheran Free Church 388
   St. Elias Eastern/Syrian Orthodox Church 237, 244, 248, 292, 391, 395, 459, 488
   Syrian Orthodox see St. Elias  
   Unitarian Church 389-390
Churches-Presbyterian 87-88, 236, 320, 371-373, 375, 510
   First Presbyterian Church 87-88, 372, 510
      Coach House 510
   North Presbyterian Church 236, 373
Churches-Reformed  
   St. John’s [German] Reformed Church 48, 86, 94, 100, 112, 235, 239, 242, 247-248, 375, 389, 395, 462-463, 492, 528
Churches-United Church of Christ  
   First Congregational Church 293, 371-372, 389
      Bethany Chapel 372
      Olivet Chapel 372
   St. John’s [German] Reformed Church 48, 86, 94, 100, 112, 235, 239, 242, 247-248, 375, 389, 395, 462-463, 492, 528
Churches-Universalist  
   St. Paul’s (First) Universalist Church 44, 235-236, 375, 389-390, 395, 459
Cilley (Percy/Elsie) House 68, 513
CIO 404
Cisterns 302, 313
City (Heileman) Brewery 18, 185, 321-322, 340-341, 439-440, 444
City Beautiful Movement 231, 356
City Hall, (T.B. Stoddard) Fire Station and Jail (1869) 17, 55, 62, 124, 214, 221, 302, 311-312, 461
City Hall (1891) 43, 55, 64, 302, 311, 357
City Hall (1970) 302-303, 311
City Historic Sites Commission 207
City Master Plan 538, 539
City Museum 214
City Park Commission 231
City planning 356, 357
City Planning Commission 349, 357
City Preservation Plan 538-541
City Railway Company (streetcar) 427
City Street Railway (streetcar) 404, 427
Civil War 17, 34, 304-305, 401-402, 443, 447
Civil Works Administration (CWA) 25
Clams 330
Clark (Joseph/Margaret) House 523
Clarke (Lyle) House 523
Clawson (Kermit) House 162, 523
Cliffwood Bluff 49
Cliffwood Farm 44
Clipper (thresher) 326
Coach House see First Presbyterian Church  
Coast House 55
Cobbler Shop see Rediske Cobbler Shop  
Cody, William F. "Buffalo Bill" 324, 405, 441
Colburn (Charles) House 175
Cole (Judge) House 173
Coleman Institute see Coleman (John) Building and Western Wisconsin Technical College  
Coleman (John) Building 46, 100, 224, 270, 282-283
Coleman (John) Building see also Western Wisconsin Technical College  
Colman, Charles L. (C.L.) 43, 126, 316, 411, 427
Colman (Charles L.) family 271
Colman (Charles L.) House 462

Colman (Charles L.) Lumber Co./Colman & Paul

302-303, 317, 320, 505
Colman, E.L. 348
Colman (Harry/Boletta) House 505, 511
Colman, Lucius 411
Colman (Lucius/Lenora) House 91, 126, 464, 480-481, 505, 510-511
Colonial Revival 68, 135-136, 161, 164, 167-169, 171, 174, 239, 247, 360, 475, 477, 484, 494, 497, 499, 503-504, 514, 516-517, 519-520
Columbian Exposition 104, 123, 127, 134, 165, 191, 214, 221
Colwell, Wilson C. 304
Commercial Building 459
Commercial Historic District Downtown see Downtown Commercial Historic District  
Commercial Historic District North La Crosse 48, 531
Commercial Revitalization Program 350
Company B, Second Wisconsin Infantry 304
Company B, Second Wisconsin Cavalry 304
Company B, Third Regiment Wisconsin National Guard 305
Company D, Fourteenth Wisconsin Infantry 304
Company M, Third Regiment Wisconsin National Guard 305
Concordia Ballroom/Hall 103, 110, 217, 228, 232, 291, 362, 366, 369, 460, 490, 532
Concordia Singing Society 366
Congregational Church see First Congregational Church  
Congress of Industrial Organizations (CIO) 25
Contemporary style 164-165, 242
Continental Sunday 362
Contractors 55-58, 60
Convention and Visitors Center 222
Cook Austin Company 36
Copeland, Frederick A. (Col.) 231, 287, 317, 348, 359, 447
Copeland (Frederick A.) House see Easton (Lucius)-Copeland (Frederick) House  
Copeland, Mrs. Frederick A 359
Copeland Park 22, 108, 109, 209, 230‑232, 348, 358-360, 447, 488
Tennis courts 231
Copperhead 297, 402
Coren (L.) Dry Goods 189
Corps of Engineers 424
Coteric (women's group) 400
Coughlin (Donald) House 175
Coulees  
   Ebner 49
   Miller 49, 359
   State Road 45-46, 85
Country Life 129
County Courthouse  
   1851 16, 59, 214, 267, 276, 301-302, 371
   1867 17, 43, 62, 214, 301
   1904-1905 60, 65, 71, 301, 401
   1960s 301
County Courthouse Jail 59, 301
County Courthouse Square 59, 372
County Poor Farm 301, 311
Court House Meat Market 323
Courthouse see County Courthouse  
Courts, federal 300
Craftsman 53, 71, 108, 130, 132-133, 136, 150, 162, 164-165, 344, 448, 507
Craftsman magazine 130, 132
Cram (Harold/Elena) House 522
Crosby and Hynne Granite Co 107, 229
Crosby, Hanscove and Company 317
Crosby, William W. (W.W.) 2, 66, 92, 105-106, 126, 464, 477, 480
Crosby (William W.(W.W.)) House 48, 66, 92, 105-106, 112, 126, 157, 178, 464, 477, 480, 493
Crowell (Dean) House 513
Crowley Addition 90-91, 167, 517
Crowley (Mathias) House 91
Crowley, William (developer) 56-57, 90-91, 132, 162, 166-168, 171, 519, 520
Crunelle, Leonard (sculptor) 217, 230
Customs House 300
Cutler (Fred G.) House 134, 165-166, 177, 461, 479, 490, 500, 510
Dabold Produce Co 36
Dagendesh, George 60, 97
Dagendesh, John 49, 60
Dagendesh, Peter 49
Dagendesh Stoneworks 60
Dahl (Howard/Lorraine) House 512
Dailey (E.C.) House 64, 91, 109, 126, 157, 176, 459, 478, 488, 498, 503, 508
Dairy production 35
Daly, Leo (architect) 105, 236
Dam #7 25
Dance halls 362, 366
Darling, Mr. ? 94
Darms, Michael 291
Daughters of Rebecca Adela Lodge 399
Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) 400
Davidson brothers 17, 328
Davidson, Mr. ? 427
Davidson, P.S. 62, 287
Davidson, Paul S. 372
Davidson, Peyton S. 17, 328, 423
Davidson Saw Mill 231, 303
Davidson, William F. 17, 423
Davidson’s Boatyard/Packet Mill 317
Davis, Aaron H. 324
Davis & Sorensen/Davis, Sorenson & Son (contractors) 70-71, 91, 103, 204, 498
Davis, Medary and Platz Company 324-325
Davis, Thomas 62
Deaf School 267, 269, 271
Dean, Seth 326
Dees, A.W. 43
Defenthaler, Fritz 321
Dellenbach (Bernard/Ruth) House 168, 523
DeLorea, F.X. (contractor) 91, 98, 204
DeLorea (F.X.) and Rawlinson (contractors) 245
Democrat (newspaper) 18, 44, 49, 61, 256, 297, 401-402
Democratic Party 17-18, 297, 399, 401-402
Demographics 54
Dengler (John/Louise) House 505, 511
Denton & Hurd Mill Company 317
Denzer (Romeo/Florence) House 137, 163, 177, 460, 489, 516-517
Department of Agriculture (as architects) 222
Depot North La Crosse see Railroads-Depots  
Depression 24-25
Designers 61, 63, 71, 90, 100, 107-108
Desmond (John/Esther) House 161, 176, 488, 498, 508
Detweiler, W.S. (architect) 245
Detweiller, R.M. (architect) 66, 237
Deutcher Verein 290
Denton & Hurd Mill Company 317
Denzer (Romeo/Florence) House 137, 163, 177, 460, 489, 516-517
Department of Agriculture (as architects) 222
Depot North La Crosse see Railroads-Depots  
Depression 24-25
Designers 61, 63, 71, 90, 100, 107-108
Desmond (John/Esther) House 161, 176, 488, 498, 508
Detweiler, W.S. (architect) 245
Detweiller, R.M. (architect) 66, 237
Deutcher Verein 290
Dietz (Frank) House 69
Dimler (Harry) House 513
Dinninger, Valentine 15
Dissmore (Elbert/Ellen) House 522
Dittman (Ethel) House 522
Dockendorff, Bernard J. (architect) 66, 101
Dockendorff (Bernard J./Cora) House 102, 506, 511
Dockendorff (Frank) House 102
Doerflinger Apartments 138, 459
Doerflinger, William 92
Doerflinger (William/Louise) House 505, 511
Doerflinger (William) Store/Building 60, 65, 191, 195, 461, 468, 470, 505, 529
Doerre (F.) Block/Building 185, 188, 462-463, 467
Dome (theater) 368
Domestic Science School (proposed) 519
Dominican Nuns 377-378
Double houses see duplexes  
Douglas, James 66, 105, 126
Douglas Style 66
Downey (Norbert/Beatrice) House 522-523
Downtown Analysis and Development Project (1978) 350
Downtown Commercial Historic District 183, 203, 212, 228
Downtown Historic Commercial District 16-17, 40, 183, 203-204, 212, 228, 262, 302, 311-312, 368-369, 465-467, 469, 487, 526, 528, 532, 534
Downtown rehabilitation program 26
Drake Brothers 54
Drake Commercial Building 91
Drake, Fred 91
Drake (Fred) and Son/Drake Contracting (contractors) 54-55, 91-92, 157
Drake, George 54
Drake (George) House 512
Drake, Henry 92
Drake, L. (architect) 267
Drake, Lemul 54, 91
Dreamland (theater) 368
Dudley House 62
Dunham (A.S.) House 64, 95, 111, 158, 177, 490, 500, 505, 509
Dunham (C.N.) House 506, 509
Duplex(es) 93, 138, 405, 509, 511
Durkee (J.A.) House 95
Eagle Brewery see Bartl Brewery  
Eagles Club (fraternal order) 217, 228-229, 233, 377, 411-413, 455, 492
Early Modern Industrial Styles 196
Eastlake style 128-129
Easton Family Memorial 229, 232, 490
Easton, Fred 92
Easton (Fred) House 92, 101
Easton, Jason C. (J.C.) 439, 444
Easton, Lucian (L.F.) 348
Easton (Lucian)-Copeland (Frederick) House 109, 170, 176, 459, 488, 497-498, 504, 508
Eberhart and Lawrence (contractors) 92, 245
Ebner Coulee 49
Ebner, Joseph 230
Ebner, Mr. ? 49
Edbrooke & Burnham 66
Edgewood Addition 23
Edgewood Place Historic District 10, 167-168, 487, 514-516
Edison Light and Power Co. 257
Education 438
Egbert (Francis) House 509
Egglehof Brickyard 45
Elbertson (Ole) House 64
Electric Auto Lite Company 24, 325
Electric model home 161
Electric power 257
Elizabethan 133-135, 169-170, 475, 477, 497
Elks Lodge 231
Elliott (John A./Isabelle) House 510
Elliott (John A./Virginia) House 136 (cited incorrectly as 1402 King), 166, 177, 460, 478, 489-499, 504, 509
Ellis Stone Co. 99
Emerson Elementary School 25, 268
Emfinson, Emfin 288
Emigraten (newspaper) 288
Empire Brewery 18, 192, 321, 340, 439, 444
Empire Brewery see also Gund (John) Brewing Co.  
Engelhard (Lawrence) House 523
Engelke (Arnold/Florence) House 522
Engen (Fred) House 508
English (ethnic group) 14, 17, 287, 392
English (Evangelical) Lutheran Church 53, 56, 69, 109, 236, 243, 248, 375, 459, 488, 498, 507-509
   Stoffel Hall 48, 509
English (Evangelical) Lutheran Church see also Living Word Christian Church  
Erickson Bakery Company 521
Erickson (Emil/Hulda) House 69, 507, 513
Erickson, Jacob 322
Erickson, Joseph 71
Erickson (Leif/Lucille) House 168, 520-521, 524
Esch (John J.) House 505
Espenes and Grunlien (contractors) 224
Esperson, Henry 155
Esperson (Henry) House 92, 97, 101, 127, 459, 508
Esperson (Henry)-Pettibone (A.W.) House 155, 178, 492
Esser (T.C.) Co. 108
Esser, H.J. (architect) 70, 191, 468
Ethnic groups 287
   Blacks 287-288
   Bohemians 20, 287, 292, 376, 392, 394
   British 14, 17, 287, 392
   English 14, 17, 287, 392
   French 287, 291, 377, 392, 395
   French Canadians 376
   Germans 15, 17, 21-22, 287, 290-291, 362, 366, 374‑377, 386, 392, 394, 398, 404
   Hmong 415
   Irish 17, 287, 289, 377, 392, 395
   Jews 100, 242, 287, 292-293, 375-376, 399, 440
   Lebanese 391
   Native    Americans 14-15
   Norwegians 17, 287-288, 373-375, 387-388, 399, 416, 419
   Poles 20, 287, 292, 377
   Swedes 287, 289
   Swiss 287, 291, 375
   Syrians (Lebanese) 287, 292, 391
Ethnic neighborhoods 532
Euler (William) House 102
Evangelical Lutheran North La Crosse 375
Evans (James A.) House 69, 136
Evenson (H. Clay/Edna)  House 513
Evjen (Tollef/Amanda) House 509
Ewe (G.F.) House 511
Exchange Building 25, 58, 70, 106, 196, 222, 463, 467-468, 470, 521
Exchange State Bank/Masonic Temple (800 Rose) 91, 101, 111, 189, 204, 211, 258, 264, 266, 398, 403 (Odd Fellows), 412, 421, 462, 491, 506
Faederlandt og Emigranten (newspaper) 256, 288
Fairs/fairgrounds 35, 230, 347, 359, 362
Farley (William/Esther) House 95, 523
Farm Service Elevator 473
Farmers Market 35
Farnam (Arthur/Jean) House 177, 489, 507-508
Farnham, George 44
Farnum, George 42
Fasset, E.F. 65
Fauver (William F.) House 511
Fay (Byron) House see Flood (Walter)-Fay (Byron) House  
Federal Building 62, 222-223, 300, 309, 314
Felber (Charles J./Helen) House 68, 72, 110, 131, 160, 177, 460, 479, 489, 498, 507, 509-510
Felber (Joseph/Thora) House 506, 513
Felton (John/Myrtle) House 69, 109, 135, 167, 176, 459, 488
Ferry/ferry service/dock 16, 18, 348, 424
Fetherlein, George 15
Fifth Avenue Theater 368, 369
Fifth District (Ward) school 65, 268, 372-373
Fire/Fire Department 17, 42, 45, 311-313
Fire limits 17, 45
Fire Stations  
   Stoddard (1869) 17, 55, 62, 124, 214, 221, 302, 311-312, 461
   No. 1 312
   No. 2 (North La Crosse) 106, 312
   No. 2 see also Washington Fire Station  
   No. 3 312
   No. 3 see also Pioneer Fire Station  
   No. 4 (North La Crosse) 90, 94, 110, 214, 221-222, 232, 312-313, 315, 460, 489
   No. 5 312
Fire Stations see also Hose Company  
First Bank La Crosse 257
First Baptist Church 372
First Church of Christ 235
First Church of Christ Scientist 104, 112, 235, 239-, 247-248, 375, 390-391, 395, 462, 480, 492, 501, 507, 510
First Congregational Church 293, 371-372, 389
   Bethany Chapel 372
   Olivet Chapel 372
First District (Ward) School 268, 276
First (German Evangelical) Lutheran Church 65, 93, 112, 238, 246, 248, 374, 387-388, 395, 456, 462, 492
   Parsonage 92
   School 246, 374
First German Methodist Episcopal Church see Salzer Memorial  
First Methodist Episcopal Church (Wesley) 91, 98, 100, 110, 235, 237, 245, 248, 373, 385-386, 395, 460, 489
First Methodist Episcopal Church see also Wesley United Methodist Church  
First National Bank 47, 55, 62, 153, 257
First Presbyterian Church 87-88, 372, 510
   Coach House 510
First Universalist (St. Paul’s) Church 44, 235-236, 375, 389-390, 395, 459
First Ward School see First District (Ward) School  
First Wisconsin Light Artillery 304
Fish hatchery 222, 310
Fitzpatrick (Archie/Clara) House 168, 524
Flasch, T. Killian T. (Bishop) 376-377
Flats 137
Fleisher (Lewis/Louis) Company (contractors) 96, 173, 501
Flemmer, F.H. 53
Flood (Walter)-Fay (Byron) House 57, 135, 178, 461, 491
Flour milling 17, 19, 34
Flynn (Robert) House 103, 110, 161, 177, 460, 484, 490, 499, 509
Ford (Ira) House 511
Forfar (J.W./Ada) House 511
Forfar, J. 92
Forman, Ford and Co. (window company) 108, 245
Formanek (Charles) House 175
Foster Construction Co. 96, 207
Foster, Jacob T. 304
Foundries 18, 50, 327, 343
Fourth District (Ward) school 268-269
Fourth Street Park see Cameron Park  
Franciscan Sisters of Perpetual Adoration 245, 283, 376, 392-393, 395, 417-418, 519
Franklin Iron Works/Foundry 50-51, 183, 186
Franklin School 86, 227, 276
Frantz, Jacob 321
Fraternal organizations 398, 411-412
Freeman (A.A.) & Co. mills  
Freight House Restaurant 426, 433
Freight House Restaurant see also Railroads-Depots-107 Vine 19, 55, 319
Freise (William) House 513
French (ethnic group) 287, 291, 377, 392, 395
French Canadians (ethnic group) 376
French Eclectic Style 171, 521
French Island 291, 317, 376, 425, 428
French Second Empire 123-124, 155
Frey (George) and Company 323
Frisch, Joseph (mason) 97, 231
Fritz (Oliver) House 510
Frohsinn Society 290, 366
Front Park see Spence Park  
Frontier Lodge (Masons) 398
Frontier Lodge see also Masons  
Fruit (John J./Marian) House 505, 511
Fuchs and Nelson (architects) 225
Fuchs, Frank (architect) 204, 225
Funk, Albert P. 208, 344, 447, 448
Funk, Arthur 208, 344, 447, 448
Funk Building 92
Funk, M. 18, 206, 328-329, 510
Funk (M.) House 328
Funk (M.) Steam Boiler Works 18, 35, 320, 329
Funk (M.M.) House 510
Funk, Michael 21, 35, 320, 329, 344, 439-440, 444, 447-448
Funk (Michael) House 66
Funk, W.E. 206
Funke (Frank/Thekla) House 166, 506, 511
Funke (Joseph P.) Candy Factory 103, 112, 166, 205-206, 211, 320, 345, 491, 506
Funke (Leonard) House 509
Fur traders/trading 14, 253, 423, 468
G.A.R. (Grand Army of the Republic) (Civil War) 304, 401
Gale, George 16
Gantenbein (Thomas) House 87, 513
Gantert, Stephen 318
Gantert (Stephen/Sophia) House 64, 90, 111, 126-127, 157, 172, 177, 461, 477, 479, 491, 500-501, 503, 505, 510
Gantert (Stephen) Furniture Co./Building 127, 187, 318, 463
Garland, Hamlin 297
Gas works 257
Gaspard family 121
Gateway City 426, 442
Gateway City Guards 305
Gateway Lumber Company 507

Gatterdam, Paul C.

517
Gatterdam (Paul/Ruth) House 514, 516-517
Gazebo (Pettibone Park) 97, 103, 107-108, 217, 231-232, 348, 360, 462, 488
Gelatt (Charles) House 91, 524
Gelatt, Philo M. 43, 69, 325-326, 459, 478, 506
Gelatt (Philo M.) family 478
Gelatt (Philo M./Harriet) House 69, 109, 131, 160, 176, 459, 475, 478, 488, 497, 506, 508
General Mills Corp. 443
George (Clarence) House 513
George (Edward/Eileen) House 509
Georgian Revival 130, 134, 165-166, 194, 204, 478, 494, 497-498, 514, 520
German Lutheran Church see First Evangelical Lutheran Church  
German Methodist Episcopal Church see Salzer Memorial Methodist Church  
German Reformed Church see St. John’s [German] Reformed Church  
German Riflers 304
German Singing Society see Frohsinn Society  
Germania Hall 21, 62, 290, 362, 404
Germans (ethnic group) 15, 17, 21-22, 287, 290-291, 362, 366, 374-377, 386, 392, 394, 398, 404
Gettinger, William 15
Gilbertson (Andrew) House 174, 178, 464, 492
Gile (Abner) House 323, 439
Gile & Goodland Co. (slaughterhouse) 323
Gile, Abner 323, 439, 444
Gile Block 62, 288, 300, 304, 399
Gile-Scott House (“Pasadena”) 323, 415, 439
Giles Building (Park Store) 62
Gillett, R.E. 316
Glick, Henry 97
Gobel, Jeremiah 92
Gobel, William 92
Goddard, ? 50
Goddard (Fred) House 509
Goddard, H. 228
Goddard (Hiram) Shingle Mill 317
Goddard Hotel 62, 94, 101, 111, 211, 216, 228, 233, 265-266, 457, 462, 491
Goddard, L.M. 265
Golf 362
Golf see also La Crosse County Country Club and Schagticoke Club  
Good Templars 399-400
Goodland, Joseph S. 323
Goodrich (William/Margaret) House 506, 509
Goose Island 46
Goosetown 291, 293
Gordon (Ardon/Myra) House 508
Gordon (Donald/Gertrude) House 512
Gordon (George) House 511
Gothic Revival 121-122, 152, 217, 229-230, 235-238, 242-244, 247, 498
Gould, Archibald 51, 450
Government  
   City 301-302, 311
   County 301, 311
   Federal 300, 309-310
Governor’s Guard (military organization) 304
Grain elevators 320, 339
Grain milling 319-320, 338-339
Grain production 319
Gram & Sons Flour and Feed Mill 319
Grams (August) House 101, 111, 158, 177, 491
Grand Army of the Republic 304, 401
Grand Crossing 209-210, 228, 257, 265, 424-425, 427, 433-434
Grand Labor Council  
Grandad Bluff 23, 47-49, 59, 87-88, 110, 217, 230-232, 348, 359-360, 460, 489
   Shelter 48, 87-88, 217, 231-232, 360, 489
   Tramway 49
Grandview Hospital 43, 69, 216, 406, 417
   Nurses Home 406
Grandview Place 90
Gray (Donald) House 523
Great Southern Hotel 66
Greater La Crosse Area Convention and Visitors Bureau 222
Greek Revival 120-122, 144, 151-152, 184, 214, 217, 235, 477
Greek styled temple 235
Green Bay & Minnesota Railroad 19, 426
Green Bay & Western 426
   Depot 19, 426-427
Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul 426
Greene (Frank/Helen) House 524
Greer (J. Frank) House 520, 523
Gregory, Mr. ? 61, 122
Griesser, Richard 105, 207
Griffin Clay Manufacturing Co. 47
Grigg (J.B.) House 64
Grindler (Ernie) House 87
Gross Brothers (contractors) 92, 498
Gross, Fred A. (contractor) 55, 92, 221, 245
Grottoes 230
Grover (Philip)-Bedessem (Frank) House 511
Gueinzius (John B.) House 510
Gund and Heileman 185
Gund family 478
Gund Family Memorial 230, 232, 490
Gund, G.F. 290
Gund, Henry 105, 348, 459, 478, 504, 506
Gund (Henry/Eleanora) House  
Gund, John 16, 18, 55, 64, 191-192, 207, 258, 321-322, 340-341, 439-440, 444
Gund (John) Brewery Co./Complex 18, 47, 51, 55, 60, 66, 99, 111, 136, 185-186, 191-192, 205-207, 211, 321, 340, 345, 439, 462, 486, 491, 506
   Bottling Works 192, 206
   Malt House 205, 486
   Office Building 52, 64, 189-191, 205, 462, 471, 486
   Racking/Washing House 340
   Stable 99, 111, 192, 206, 211, 340, 345, 491
   Stock house 206
Gund (John) Residence 321
Gund Nurses’ Home 406
Gundersen, Adolf (Dr.) 43, 177, 185, 216, 405, 416-417, 419-420, 448
Gundersen (Adolf/Helga) Cottage 68, 108, 176, 462, 487
Gundersen (Adolf) House see Luhring (Otto)-Gundersen (Adolf) House  
Gundersen Clinic 185, 228, 405, 417, 420, 448
Gundersen family 417, 420, 448
Gundersen, Gunnar A. (Dr.) 460
Gundersen (Gunnar A.) House 69, 110, 135, 170, 172, 177, 460, 475, 477, 489, 499, 504, 509
Gundersen-Lutheran Hospital see Lutheran Hospital  
Gundlach (Emil) House 514
Gundlach (Henry) House 161, 178, 493, 502, 513
Gunkle & Bloomer Kilns 45
Gutman (Joseph) House 55
Gutzke (Albert) Duplex 93, 512
Gutzke (Albert) House 93, 512
Gutzke, Albert (contractor) 93, 243, 246, 501, 512
Hackner, Egid 21, 61, 71, 107, 125, 158, 245-246, 298, 325, 344, 356, 448, 451, 460, 463
Hackner (Egid) Altar Factory 71, 107, 230, 245-246, 298, 325, 344, 356, 448, 463
Hackner (Egid/Julia) House 107, 109, 177, 344, 346, 448, 460, 489
Hackner, Robert (architect) 101
Hackner, Schroeder, Roslansky & Associates 101
Haeuser, Hugo (architect) 374
Hagensick (William) House 513
Hahn Block 398
Hahn family 263
Hahn (John/Marguerite) House 523-524
Haines Decorating Company 243
Haller Block/Building 190-191
Halstead, C.L. 328
Hamilton School 276, 278
Hammond’s Hall 398
Handy and Cady (architects) 70, 105, 134, 170, 477, 497, 499, 504
Hans Motor Company 24, 325
Hansen (Albert/Helen) House 511
Hansen, Christian (carpenter) 506
Hanson (Christian/Margrethe) House 512
Hanson, Alfred 94
Harborview Project 424
Hardy (Albert) House 511
Harley (Johanna) House 522
Harrington House Hotel 265
Harrison (Alfred/Etta) House 505, 510
Harrison, B.S. (architect) 105, 228
Harry J. Olson Senior Citizens Center 216
Hass, William 49
Hassinger (Eugene) House 522
Hausler, Charles 67
Health services 416
Healy (Ben B.) House 508
Healy (Benjamin) Block/Building 50-51, 55, 185, 461, 465, 467, 470, 528
Hedderich (John) House 509
Hehli (John) House 86, 91, 524
Heideman, August 97, 108, 174, 176, 487
Heideman (August) House 97, 108, 174, 176, 487
Heil, Henry 290
Heileman, Gottlieb 18, 55, 124, 290, 321-322, 340-341, 439-440, 444
Heileman (Gottleib) Brewery/Corp. 18, 26, 47, 64, 124, 153, 183-185, 321-322, 340-341, 345, 363, 439-440, 463, 506, 528
Heileman (Gottlieb/Johanna) House 124, 153-154, 178, 322, 341, 345, 440, 463, 492
Heileman, Johanna (Mrs. Gottlieb) 124, 322, 341, 345, 463
Heinrich’s Brewery 322
Heiss, Michael M. (Bishop) 376-377, 392
Henke (William) House 511
Henkerson (Mrs.?) House 95
Heritage Housing Program (state) 538
Herold, Amelia 46
Herold, Gotthelf 46
Herold, Robert 46
Hibernians’ Hall 395
Hickisch (Art/Isabelle) House 512
Hickisch (Frank R.) Grocery Store & Residence 64, 91, 99, 112, 189, 190, 204, 212, 263, 266, 462, 492
Hickisch (Hugo) House 512
Higbee (Jesse/Edna) House 524
High School see Aquinas High School, La Crosse High School, Central High School, or Logan High School  
High Victorian Gothic 125, 154, 243
High Victorian Italianate 123-124, 153
High bridge see Cass St. Bridge  
Hill and Goddard 50, 186
Hill (Fred/Anna) House 522
Hill, Mr. ? 50
Hirshheimer, Albert 18, 21, 258, 292, 326, 328-329, 342, 344, 348, 375, 439-440, 444, 447
Hirshheimer (Albert) House 318, 326
Hirshheimer, Harry 65
Hirshheimer (Harry) House 65
Hirshheimer Plow Co. see La Crosse Plow Co.  
Hirshheimer (W.) Co. 50, 185
Historic Building Code (state) 541
Historic La Crosse, An Architectural and Historic Record 458
Historic Preservation, Benefits of 533-538
Historic Preservation Commission 541
Historic Preservation, Educational use of 529, 540
Historic Rehabilitation Tax Credit 538
Historic Sites Commission 530, 539
Historical Society see La Crosse County Historical Society  
Hixon Company 414
Hixon, Ellen J. (Mrs. Gideon) 49, 231
Hixon Family 134, 217, 230, 232, 478, 490
Hixon Family Cemetery Monument 230, 232, 490
Hixon Forest 231, 321, 348, 359, 514
Hixon, Frank 70, 134, 170, 172, 460, 477, 504-505
Hixon (Frank/Alice) House 70, 110, 134-135, 170, 172, 177, 318, 460, 477, 479, 489, 499, 504-505, 509
Hixon, Gideon C. 134, 152-153, 178, 258, 287, 389, 463, 465, 492
Hixon (Gideon C.) House 50, 122, 152-153, 178, 258, 318, 463, 465, 492
Hixon, Joseph M. 43, 70, 95, 108, 134, 170, 217, 348, 506
Hixon (Joseph M.) House 70, 95, 109, 134, 170, 176, 459, 477-478, 488, 497, 504, 506, 508
Hmong 415
Ho-Chunk Nation 229
Hobel and Cook Sample Room 187
Hoel (George) House 509
Hoeschler Block/Building 56, 67, 100, 195, 298, 399, 463, 467, 470
Hoeschler family 70, 137, 196, 519
Hoeschler, Frank 66
Hoeschler (Frank/Elizabeth) House 70, 110, 137, 163, 177, 222, 461, 490, 519, 521, 524
Hoff, John 92
Hofweber (Robert/Florence) House 522
Hogan Elementary School 69, 109, 215, 223-224, 232, 267, 276-277, 285, 489
Hogan (J.J.) Wholesale Grocery Company 507
Hogan, James J. (J.J.) 160, 254
Hogan (James Jr./Grace) House 66, 70, 102, 131, 160, 507, 512
Hogan, John J. 18
Hogan Stone Store 64
Holbeck (R.L.C.) House 511
Holley and Borrensen Bank 258
Holley, John M. 178, 258, 492
Holley (John/Mabelle) House 178, 258, 492, 506, 511
Hollywood (theater) 368-369
Holm-Page Construction Co. 96, 208
Holmes (Art) House 512
Holtzhammer, George 49
Holway family 478
Holway, Jesse 92, 109, 156, 176, 459, 479, 488, 498, 508
Holway, Nymphus B. (N.B.) 156
Holway (Nymphus B.) Mill 317
Holway (Nymphus B./Jesse) House 64, 92, 109, 125, 127, 155-157, 176, 459, 475, 479, 488, 498, 508
Holway (Orlando/Deliah) House 66, 506, 511
Holy Cross Church 377
Holy Cross Seminary 87, 106, 108, 378
Holy, Roland 53
Holy Trinity Catholic Church
46, 56, 63, 66-67, 90, 92, 102, 107, 113, 178, 215, 225, 233, 237, 245, 248, 269,278-279, 375, 377, 388, 394-396, 456, 464, 491, 493, 507, 532
   Leo Hall 95, 98, 107, 245, 248, 394-396, 461, 491
   Rectory 178, 245, 493
   School 46, 56, 63, 67, 102, 113, 215, 233, 245, 269, 278-279, 285, 377, 464, 493
Honey-Eye (ferry) 424
Hood Park 348, 359
Horner (Ernest) Building 93, 108, 191, 204, 211, 263, 266, 459, 488
Horner, Ernest 263
Horse racing 363
Hose Company No. 4 302
Hose Company No. 5 302
Hospitals 417
   Grandview Hospital 43, 69, 216, 406, 417
   La Crosse Hospital 406, 417
   Lutheran Hospital 39, 68-69, 111, 215-216, 224, 228, 233, 270, 321, 405, 417, 419-421, 448, 451, 456, 462, 491, 531
   St. Ann’s Maternity Hospital 43, 94, 102, 113, 178, 216, 227, 233, 418-419, 421, 464, 493
   St. Francis Hospital 67, 71, 94, 95, 102, 112, 216, 227, 233, 270, 283, 377, 393, 394, 404, 405, 417-420, 493, 531
   U. S. Marine Hospital 377, 404
Host (Eugene/Dora) House 168, 514, 516-517
Hotel Bronson 216
Hotel Goddard 265, 266
Hotel Linker 102, 195, 216, 461, 463
Hotels 16, 265
Hougen (John) House 102, 509
Houska, John 376
Houska Park 348-349, 359, 363
Houska Park see also Isle La Plume Park  
Houthmaker (August G.) House 512
Howard and Shaw (architects) 105, 167, 497
Howie’s Hof Brau 291, 362
Hubbard (George/Georgia) House 524
Hughes, John 60
Hughes (John) House 64, 125, 156, 462, 480, 510
Hulberg (Oscar) House 512
Hummel (Harry/Edna) House 508
Hunt (Mrs. Henry) Building 184
Hurtgen (Robert/Miriam) House 95, 524
Hurtgen (William/Ella) House 506, 510
Huston, Richard 47
Hyde, Samuel Y. (S.Y.) 448-449
Hyde (Samuel Y.) Elevator Company 448
Hyde (Samuel Y.) House 90, 103, 110, 166, 177, 449, 489, 498, 508
I.O.O.F. see Odd Fellows  
Ideal Roof Company 51
Ikert (Frank/Elizabeth) House 513
Imhoff (William) House 510
Immanuel (Evangelical) Lutheran Church 65, 108, 236, 243, 248, 374, 387-388, 395, 459, 487
   School 374
Independent Republican (newspaper) 401
Indian trails 427
Industry 316, 337
Inland Architect 131
Intellectual societies 400
International Hotel 62
International Order of Odd Fellows see Odd Fellows  
International Style 136-137, 162‑165, 519, 521
Interstate Fair Grounds 359
Interstate Fair Grounds see also Myrick Park  
Interstate Highway bridge 26
Irish (ethnic group) 17, 287, 289, 377, 392, 395
Iron Brigade (Civil War) 304
Iron Products Company/Foundry 206, 327, 343
Island Park see Pettibone Park  
Isle La Plume / Park see Houska Park  
Italianate 51, 63, 121-125, 137-139, 142, 144, 152-155, 172, 174, 184-189, 192-193, 239, 467-468, 475, 477, 494
Jacobs, Justin 61
Jacobson Moving and Storage 44
Jacobus (Phillip) House 174, 178, 492
Jail 17, 55, 59, 62, 214, 221, 301, 461
James, Alfred 205
James (Alfred/Jessie) House 102, 506, 509
James, John 50, 186, 205, 327, 343, 449, 460, 473, 474
James (John) Foundry 50, 186, 205-206, 343, 449, 460, 471, 473-474, 489, 506, 532
James (John) Foundry see also Smith-James Foundry  
Janda (William) House 509
Jankowski (Theodore/Magdalene) House 56, 91, 509-510
Jansky (George) House 47
Jansson, Edward (architect) 236
Jefferson (Hattie) House 512
Jefferson School/Branch School 227, 276
Jeffords (George) House 509
Jensen, Edward (architect) 242
Jerka (Joseph) House/Cottage 174, 178, 493
Jerome (Samuel/Olene) House 511
Jewett (Max/Kathleen) House 508
Jewish Cemetery 356
Jews/Jewish community 100, 242, 287, 292-293, 375-376, 399, 440
John Paul Mill 317
Johnson, A. 92, 204
Johnson and Adams 267
Johnson (Bernt/Laura) House 505, 508
Jones Mill 317
Jones (Walter/Leona) House 524
Juno Block 399
K.S.B. Lodge 399
Kaboucek, Wenceslaus 376
Kaiser, N. 49
Kansas Flour Mills Co. Elevators 207, 211, 339, 489
Kapellas (James/Frieda) House 86, 168, 523
Kapellen see Capellen  
Katz Company Building 203
Keefe Business College 270
Keine (Otto) Pork Packing House 186
Keizer (James) House 513
Kellogg, Simeon 265
Kelly (Charles) House 523
Keppel (Anton) Brickyard 46
Keppel (Herman) Brickyard 46
Keyes (Robert) House 512
Kidder (William Vincent) House 68, 111, 135, 172, 178, 461, 491, 519, 521, 524
Kids Coulee 230
Kienahs, Henry 35
Kienahs (Henry) and Son 35
Kiene (Otto) Pork Packing House 186
Kiensle (A.R.N.) and Brothers 97
Kiensle, John 97
Kiensle, Matt 97
Kiensle, Raymond 97
Kingston Court Apartments 96, 113, 138, 173, 464, 493, 501, 507, 512
Kinnear (R.M.I.) House 161, 178, 493
Kirch (Phil/Alpha) House 168, 523
Klaus Quarry 49
Klein (C.F.) Building 64, 191, 463
Kleinschmidt, Gunther 51
Klich/Klick, Albert 60, 131
Klich/Klick, Albert House 60, 68, 161, 462
Klich/Klick family 60
Klich/Klick, Henry 60, 97
Klinkner & Jensen Shoes 263
Klug and Smith (contractors) 96, 211
Kneesel (Frank) House 175
Knights of Honor 399, 413
Knights of Labor 403
Knights of Pythias 399, 413
Knutson and Mortenson (contractors) 226
Kohlhaus (Adolph/Bertha) House 95, 103, 111, 158, 177, 490, 500, 505, 509
Kohlhaus, Jacob 43, 290, 318, 337
Kohlhaus (Jacob) House 318
Kohn Brewery 322
Krause (Earl) House 58
Kreutz, Frank 292
Kriebich, L. 49
Kroner (Adam) Hardware Store 506, 521
Kroner (Adam/Minnie) House 90, 93, 103, 109, 157, 177, 460, 489
Kroner, Fred 184, 193
Kroner (Fred) Hardware 193
Kroner (Gottlieb F./Clara) House 102, 506, 508
Kroner (Ludwig/Della) House 110, 134, 166, 177, 490, 519-521, 524
Kroner (Marie) House 508
Kroner (William/Clarissa) House 69, 110, 136, 169, 177, 461, 490
Kruse and Parish (architects) 70, 196, 203
Kubal, Francis 376
Kuhlen (Paul) House 164
Kuhlman and Gass 51-52
Kunz Brewery 322
Kunz, George 322
Kutzborsky, August 178, 463, 492
Kutzborsky (August) House 48, 130, 178, 463, 492, 512
Kutzborsky, Charles 130, 178, 463, 492
Kutzborsky (Charles) House 48, 130, 178, 463, 492, 512
Kutzborsky, John 43, 337
Kutzborsky / Zutzborsky (Wilhelmina) House 102, 503, 512
Kutzke, Albert 93, 100
Kutzke (Albert) Duplex 93, 512
Kutzke (Albert) House 93, 512
La Batt (La Bathe) 14, 253
La Crescent, MN 424, 425
La Crosse Airport 309, 428
La Crosse and Milwaukee Railroad 433, 442
La Crosse and Southeast Railroad 507
La Crosse and St. Paul Packet Company 423
La Crosse Art Glass Company 53, 246
La Crosse Awning and Tent Company 48, 235
La Crosse Board of Trade 20-21, 34, 258-259, 287, 303, 318-319, 321, 325, 327, 329, 402-403, 440, 442
La Crosse Board of Trade see also Chamber of Commerce  
La Crosse Boiler Co. 93, 103, 109, 206, 211, 459, 488
La Crosse Box Company 135, 167, 506
La Crosse Breweries, Inc. 207, 322, 340
La Crosse Builders Exchange 93
La Crosse Business School 270
La Crosse Can Company 196, 205, 460, 473-474, 486
La Crosse Chamber of Commerce see Chamber of Commerce  
La Crosse Cheese and Butter Company 36
La Crosse Club 259, 287
La Crosse Community Theatre 368
La Crosse Cooler Company 86, 163, 203, 516
La Crosse Country Club 45, 259, 348, 362, 514, 519
La Crosse County Agricultural Society 35, 400
La Crosse County Courthouse see County Courthouse  
La Crosse County Fair 362
La Crosse County Historical Society/Museum 122, 152-153, 271, 400, 530
La Crosse County Medical Society 416
La Crosse County Pioneers Association 400
La Crosse Electric Company 304
La Crosse Festivals, Inc. 363
La Crosse Footwear 329, 344-346
La Crosse Footwear see also La Crosse Rubber Mills  
La Crosse Foundry and Machine Works 18, 327
La Crosse Gas and Electric Company/Gas Works 257
La Crosse High School 65, 267-269, 280
La Crosse Home for Children 94, 101
La Crosse Hospital 406, 417
   Gund Nurses’ Home 406
   Nurses Home 406
La Crosse Hotel 265
La Crosse Jaegers 304
La Crosse Knitting Works 324
La Crosse Library Assoc./Co. 271, 297, 400, 438
La Crosse Linseed Oil Company/Mill 35, 316, 320, 439
La Crosse Lumber Company 439, 447
La Crosse Manufacturers and Jobbers Club 287
La Crosse Milling Company 35, 320
La Crosse Municipal Airport 309, 428
La Crosse National Bank 258
La Crosse Normal School see University of Wisconsin-La Crosse  
La Crosse, Onalaska Plank Road 428
La Crosse Opera House 98, 185, 297, 399, 402
La Crosse Plow Co./Hirshheimer Plow Co. 18, 21, 24, 65, 183, 193, 196, 207, 255, 259, 326, 329, 342, 345, 440, 444, 462, 491
La Crosse Public Library 70, 90, 110, 204, 232, 271, 297, 443, 489
   North Branch / Community Library 56, 70, 110, 216, 223, 225, 232, 284-285, 489
La Crosse River/Marsh 16, 18-19, 257, 287, 301, 317, 320-321, 348, 424-426, 474
La Crosse Rubber Mills 21, 24-25, 95-96, 106, 111, 183, 196, 208, 211, 259, 328-330, 344-346, 404, 439-440, 444, 447-448, 462, 491
La Crosse Rubber Mills see also La Crosse Footwear  
La Crosse School District see School District of La Crosse  
La Crosse Steam Boiler Company 328, 439
La Crosse Stone Company 49
La Crosse Street Railway Company (streetcar) 19, 427
La Crosse Telephone Company 257, 506
La Crosse Theatre 195, 297-298, 367, 412
La Crosse Tribune (building at 435 S. 4th) 56, 70, 196, 203, 463
La Crosse Tribune (newspaper) 129, 256
La Crosse Vocational School see Western Wisconsin Technical College  
La Crosse Women’s Club 400
La Crosse Woolen Mills 324
Labor movements/strikes 24-25, 403-404
   Brotherhood of Locomotive    Engineers 403
   Cigar makers 403
   Order of Railroad    Contractors 403
   Shoemakers 403
   Typographers 403
Labor Temple 403-404
Lagerstrom, A.O. (architect) 106, 210
Lake and Webster 44
Lake Park see Myrick Park  
Lakosky (Fred/Mildred) House 168, 523
Lamb (James/Sara) House 508
Lamborn, H.V. 53
Land sales office 16
Landeau, Sandor (artist) 298
Landmarks Commission 357
Labor Temple 403-404
Lagerstrom, A.O. (architect) 106, 210
Lake and Webster 44
Lake Park see Myrick Park  
Lakosky (Fred/Mildred) House 168, 523
Lamb (James/Sara) House 508
Lamborn, H.V. 53
Land sales office 16
Landeau, Sandor (artist) 298
Landmarks Commission 357
Langdon Abattoir 323
Langdon, John 323
Lange (A.W.) House 69
Larsen and Rawlinson 157
Larsen, Ole 55
Larson (Edwin/Hattie) House 514
Late Chicago Style 195
Lautz (Louis/Alice) House 111, 133, 162, 178, 461, 491
Laverty (Thomas)-Martindale House 93, 109, 112, 121-123, 152-153, 176, 178, 459, 464-465, 475, 477-478, 480, 488, 493
Law, David 92, 427
Leach, George 50, 327, 343
Leader (newspaper) 256
Leader (newspaper) see also Republican  
Lebanese (ethnic group) 391
Lees (Andrew/Charlotte) House 506, 512
Lehle, Louis (architect) 66, 192, 206, 321
Lein (C.L.) House 509
Leinfelder (Cyril) House 513
Leinfelder (Flavin/Harriet) House 513
Leinfelder, Joseph (architect) 63, 124, 376-377
Leinfelder (Joseph) House 63, 376
Leo Hall see Holy Trinity  
Levee Park see Riverside Park  
Levy, John M. 15-16, 18, 41, 62, 121, 253, 265, 375, 440
Levy (John M.) House 440
Levy (John M.) Warehouse 398-399, 411
Liberal Democrat (newspaper) 152, 154-155, 174, 206, 256
Libraries 271, 284-285
Liebert, Eugene (architect) 70, 238, 246, 376
Liebig and Co. 107
Liederkrantz (German Society) 290
Lienlokken Building 188
Lienlokken (Jens) Bank 63, 463, 467, 469
Light Guard (Civil War) 304
Lincoln Junior High 69, 112, 215, 224, 233, 267, 277, 285, 493
Lincoln School 69, 277-278, 285, 464
Linker Building 67
Linker Hotel 43, 102, 195, 216, 467, 470
Linker (Phillip) House 102
Listman Mill 19, 47, 55, 98, 196, 205, 207-208, 319, 338-339, 453, 456, 460, 473-474, 486, 506
   Grain Elevators 96, 109, 211, 489
Listman, William 301, 319, 339
Living Word Christian Church 243
Living Word Christian Church see also English (Evangelical) Lutheran Church  
Llewellyn, J.C. (architect) 23, 269
Lloyd (F.H.) Residence 254
Lloyd, F.H. 254
Loeffler (Otto/Ida) House 134, 165-166, 168, 178, 461, 491, 514
Logan High School 23, 25, 67, 269-270, 281
Logan Junior High School 277, 281
Logan School 276
Loken (Clarence) House 175
Long and Kees 106
Longfellow Elementary 23, 46, 96, 100, 109, 223, 226, 232, 268, 270, 277-278, 282, 285, 489
Longfellow Elementary see also First District (Ward) School  
Longfellow Junior High 25, 216, 268, 278, 453, 460
Looney, Robert 16
Lord, Cyrus K. (Judge) 300, 401
Lorillard Tobacco Co. 207
Losey, Joseph W. 62, 217, 229, 347, 355, 449
Losey (Joseph W.) Memorial Arch 103, 107, 110, 217, 229, 232, 355, 360, 449, 460, 490
Loveland (Charles/Margaret) House 161, 163, 178-179, 493-494, 502, 513, 519, 521, 523
Lovering and Longbotham (contractors) 96, 225
Lucht (Louis/Bonnie) House 524
Luhring (Otto)-Gundersen (Adolf) House 177, 417, 421, 448, 460, 489
Luithlen (H.) House 509
Lumber industry/production 16-17, 19-21, 41-43, 316-318, 337
Lutheran Free Church 388
Lutheran Hospital 39, 68-69, 111, 215-216, 224, 228, 233, 270, 321, 405, 417, 419-421, 448, 451, 456, 462, 491, 531
   Nurses Home 69, 111, 224, 228, 233, 405, 420-421, 462, 491
   School of Nursing 270, 284, 420
Lutherans 386-387
Lynch (Peter) House 508
Lyric (theater) 368
Maas (Mrs. W.J.) House 111
MacMillan see McMillan  
Mader, Dominic 45-46
Mader, Taylor 46
Madsen and Son 96
Magill Brothers (bank) 264
Magill, Edwin B. 264
Magill, P. 264
Maguola and Quick (contractors) 405
Main Street Park see Burns Park  
Main Street program 533
Majestic Theater 367, 368
Making of a Park System in La Crosse 217
Malin (Frank/Anna) House 102, 510
Manahan, ? 41
Mandor, J. Matson (architect) see Matson, J. Mandor  
Mann, Nellie A. (Rev.) 297
Manuel (Calvin) House 123, 153, 177, 461, 491
Manville, Helen A. 297
Marble sculpting 71
Marboe (C.) House 508
Maria Angelorum Chapel 71, 111, 238, 246, 248, 376, 393, 461, 491
Market Square 35, 374
Markle (Emmanuel) House 103, 113, 156, 158, 179, 494
Markle (Pete) House 47
Marko Theatre 44
Marquat, Mr. ? 49
Marsh (La Crosse River Valley) 424
Marsh see also La Crosse River/Marsh  
Marston (Eva) House 511
Martindale (Cyphus) House/Cottage 42, 109, 121, 152, 176, 459, 488
Martindale House see Laverty (Thomas)-Martindale House  
Masonic Temples  
   J.M. Levy’s Warehouse (Pearl) 375, 398, 411
   North Side (Exchange State Bank 800 Rose) 91, 101, 111, 189, 204, 211, 398, 412, 421, 462, 491
   South Side (724 Main) 70, 93, 95, 98, 103, 105, 111, 217, 228-229, 233, 264, 390, 398, 411-412, 421, 461, 490
Masons (building trade) 54, 59-60, 97-99
Masons (fraternal organization) 398-399, 411-412
   Frontier Lodge No. 45 398, 411
   North La Crosse No. 190 264, 398, 412
Match manufacturing 318
Mateju (Paul/Katherine) House 524
Matson, J. Mandor (architect) 70, 106, 137, 163, 196, 222, 519, 521
Mausoleums see Catholic Cemetery and Oak Grove Cemetery  
Maxwell Decorating Co. 71
Mayor 438, 441-443
McArthur, P.S. (estate) 167, 519
McConnell, William 265
McCord (James) House 58, 127
McCormick (Bart) House 511
McCormick Building 44
McCullough-McCord-Van Steenwyk (Gysbert) House 127, 178, 464, 480, 493
McDonald (H.J.) Flats/Apartments 103, 110, 173, 177, 460, 489
McDonald’s Sawmill and Boatyard 207, 317, 328
McGavick, Alexander (Bishop) 281
McGill Brothers 204
McKenna (John/Sophia) House 168, 514, 516-517
McKenzie Manufacturing Company 327, 342
McKenzie, R.E. 327
McKenzie (R.E.) Building 24, 196, 205, 342, 461, 486
McKenzie (R.E./Esther) House 161, 178, 491
McKenzie (Robert) House 88, 171
McKenzie (Thomas/Bette) House 524
McMillan, Alexander D. 190, 257-258, 300, 440-441, 461, 467
McMillan  (Alexander D.) Block/Building 65, 106, 190, 367, 401, 441, 444, 461, 467-468, 470
McMillan, Daniel 131, 160, 497
McMillan (Daniel) Flats/Apartments 103, 109, 173, 176, 488
McMillan (Daniel/Mary) House 68-69, 109, 131, 160, 176, 459, 475, 478, 488, 497, 506, 508
McMillan (John D.) House 509
McMillan Opera House 297, 367, 402
McRitchie, Charles (architect) 106, 221
McRoberts, Thomas 424
Mead Construction Co. 97, 245
Mead, E.W. 122
Meason Building 463
Meat products 323
Medary, John S. (J.S.) 105, 324-325
Medary (John (J.S.)/Frances) House 66, 105, 505, 511
Medary Saddle Company 255
Medary, Town of 426
Meir Brickyard 46
Meir, Louis E. 46
Meir, Michael 46
Meir (Norman) House 69
Meir (Richard) House 47, 176
Meister Quarry 49
Meister (Seymour) House 513
Mendotas (temperance group) 400
Merill, L. 326
Merman, Otto (architect) 56, 67-70, 101, 130-131, 133, 135-136, 160-161, 167, 169-170, 172, 191, 215-217, 223-224, 230-231, 236, 267-270,348, 375, 405, 475, 477-478, 497, 499-500, 502-503, 519-520
Merman (Otto) and Skogstad (Herbert) (architects) 69-70, 135-136, 236, 243, 405, 477, 498-499, 504
Mesoloras (Nick/Mary) House 523
Mesoloras (Peter) House 522
Metal roofs 51
Methodist Church 59, 374
Methodist Episcopal Church 66, 72, 98, 100, 108, 112, 235, 238, 245, 373, 385-386, 492
Methodist Episcopal Church North La Crosse 373
Metzger, George 64, 123, 190, 462
Metzger (George) Building 64, 123, 190, 462
Metzger (George) House 64, 190
Michel, C.J. 322
Michel (C.J.) House 322
Michel, Carl 43, 166
Michel, Charles 64, 103, 166, 459
Michel (Charles/Louise) House 64, 103, 109, 166, 176, 459, 488, 498, 505, 508
Michel (C. & J.) Brewery 18, 45, 55, 60, 95, 105, 112, 166, 192, 205, 207, 212, 321-322, 340, 345, 463, 492, 532
Michel (C. & J.) Brewery Building 45, 52, 64, 188-189, 192, 205, 462-463, 468
Mike’s Building Supply 50, 206
Milhouse and Hirshheimer Mill 317
Military affairs 304-305, 314
Military fraternities 401
Mill work 318
Miller (Albert/Eda) House 507, 513
Miller and Kahler (contractors) 93, 204
Miller Bluff 48, 87, 230, 348
Miller Bluff Quarry 45, 87
Miller Broom Company 197, 207, 318, 337-338, 462, 507
Miller (C.) & Son 93
Miller, Caspar 93
Miller (Charles) House 512
Miller Coulee 49, 359
Miller (Fred) House 69
Miller, Harmon J.B. 14-15, 41, 253, 441
Miller, John A. (contractor) 93, 178, 206, 222, 243, 493, 501
Miller (John A.(J.A.)) House 95, 103, 158, 178, 493, 501, 510
Miller, Louis A. (contractor) 93, 178, 206, 222, 243, 493, 501
Miller (Louis A.) House 158, 178, 491, 501, 510
Miller, Schwalbe and Techmer (contrators) 228
Milwaukee and La Crosse Railroad 424
Milwaukee and Prairie du Chien Railway 432
Milwaukee Road see Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railroad  
Minard (Donald) House 91, 523
Minneapolis Bridge Co. (contractors) 211
Minneapolis, St. Paul, & Sault Ste. Marie RR 432
Minneapolis Street Bridge Co. 96
Mississippi House Hotel 265
Mississippi River 15-19, 22, 25, 51, 96, 184, 193, 206, 210-211, 221, 231, 254, 265, 291-292, 301, 303, 316, 330, 338, 348, 358-359, 363, 377, 423, 425-426, 432-436, 442, 465, 468-469, 471, 473-475, 482, 491, 494, 504
Mississippi River front 40, 348, 423, 468, 471
Mississippi [Valley] Archaeological Center 173
Mitchell, Mr. ? 106, 157
Modern Builder's Guide 54
Modern Dry Cleaning Building 57
Modernistic Styles 163, 195
Moe and Shimmin Stone Quarry 59
Moen (Robert) House 523
Moers (Walter/Florence) House 508
Moffat, Richard R. 93, 153
Mogan (J.J.) House 509
Moll (Alex) House 58, 509
Moll Motor Building 195
Molzahn Construction 56, 93
Molzahn, Harold 56, 93
Molzahn, Theodore J. (contractor) 56, 93, 208, 231
Molzahn-Lyons Co. 95, 208
Molzhan see Molzahn  
Monastery 377
Monitor Brewery 322
Monkey Island see Myrick Park  
Montgomery (B.F.)-Burton (Samuel S.) House 123, 153, 177, 460, 477-479, 489
Montgomery Ward Store 56
Moore, F.A. 256
Morkved, Andrew 263
Mormon Coulee Brick Works 46
Morris (R.W.) House 460
Morse (Seth) Co. 52
Mosher, James 92
Moss Barbershop 288
Moss, Orby 288
Moss, Zachariah 288
Mother and Child (sculpture) 217
Motion pictures 367
Moto Meter Gauge and Equipment Company 24, 325-326
Motylinski, Louis 98
Mould (F.W.) House 511
Mount Calvary Lutheran Church 86-87, 227, 244
   School 86, 227
Movies 367
Mueller, Caspar 93
Mueller, Emil T. (E.T.) 43
Mueller (Emil T.) House 68, 131, 511
Mueller (Erwin) House 511
Mueller (John) House 91, 524
Municipal Harbor 363
Murphy (W. Leo) Center 216
Myrick (Nathan) house and store 41
Myrick, Nathan 14-16, 40-41, 61, 121, 184, 253, 300, 441, 444, 468, 504
Myrick / Lake / Oak Grove Park 25, 35, 90, 110, 217, 230, 232, 303, 347-349, 358-360, 362-363, 400, 449, 460, 490, 519
   Kids Coulee 230
   Monkey Island 70, 110, 230, 490
   Shelter 48, 87-88, 110, 217, 230, 232, 360, 490
Myrick Park see also Oak Grove Park  
Nagle, Otto 320
National Bank of La Crosse 258, 505, 506, 521
National Democrat (newspaper) 61, 65, 153, 256, 401
National Gauge & Equipment Company 24, 47, 95, 196, 325-326, 404, 460, 506
National Guard 314
Native Americans (ethnic group) 14-15
Naval Reserve Training Center 314-315
Neff Smith Company (masonry) 246
Nein Building 188
Nekola, John 263
Nelson, Ben (contractor) 208
Nelson Brothers 56
Nelson Clothing Store 194
Nelson (John) and Mattison (Louie) Quarry 49
Nelson (Lauritz) House 87, 165
Nelson (Magnus) Quarry 49
Nelson (Peter) and Son(s) (contractors) 56, 94, 127, 158, 208, 222, 224‑227, 246-247
Neo-classicism/neo-classic 63, 134, 165, 191, 193, 222, 247
Neubauer (Frank/Edith) House 524
New Deal 24-25
New Electric (theater) 368
New England House Hotel 265
Newburg Building 102, 195, 461, 467
Newburg (Edward/Elsie) Houses 87, 102, 164, 524
Newburg (Eugene) House 513
Newburg (William/Muriel) House 86, 523
Newhouse (William/Tillie) House 522
Newspapers 256
   Chronicle 256
   Democrat 18, 44, 49, 61, 256, 297, 401-402
   Faederlandt Og Emigranten 256
   Leader 256
   Nord Stern 256
   Press 256
   Republican 45, 256, 401
   Tribune 129, 256
Nichols, H.J. (architect) 268
Nichols, W.J. 184, 214
Nichols, William H.J. (architect) 62, 101, 172
Nicolai Brewery 321
Nicolai, Gustavus (Dr.) 16, 321
Niemeyer, William 49
Niemier Quarry 238
Nineteenth Century Club (women's group) 400
Noble (Charles) House 512
Noble, Charles W. (contractor) 94, 207, 222, 512
Noelke (Carl/Ida) House 522
Noelke (Joseph/Irene) House 523
Nolen, John (landscape artist) 22, 107-108, 217, 230-231, 348-349, 356, 358-359
Nord Stern (newspaper) 184, 256, 290
Norden Hall (Norwegian) 288
Normal School see University of Wisconsin-La Crosse  
Normann Lodge (fraternal organization) 288
North Branch School 69, 277
North Branch School see also Roosevelt  
North La Crosse 17, 19-24, 42-43, 94, 128, 132, 185-186, 193, 197, 204, 216, 237, 257-258, 268-269, 287-290, 292, 302-303, 312, 316-317, 325, 328-329, 348-349, 362, 368-369, 372-373, 375-377, 388, 395, 398, 400, 403-404, 412, 425-428, 433-434, 462, 464
North La Crosse Commercial district 48
North La Crosse Evangelical Lutheran see Trinity (Evangelical) Lutheran Church  
North La Crosse Lumber Co. 43, 94
North La Crosse Methodist Episcopal Church see Caledonia Street Methodist Church  
North Presbyterian Church 236, 373
Northern Engraving Co. 25, 325-326, 506
Northwest Agricultural Stock and Mechanical Assoc. 35, 400
Northwestern Union Packet Company 423
Norwegian Lutheran Church see St. Paul’s Lutheran Church  
Norwegian Methodists 373
Norwegian Workingmen’s Society 288
Norwegians (ethnic group) 17, 287-288, 373-375, 387-388, 399, 416, 419
Norwest Bank of La Crosse 258
Novelty Woodworks Co. 127
Nurses Dormitory 225
Nursing schools 270, 284
O’Meare (Paul) House 165
O’Neil (John) Block/Building 48, 186, 203, 263, 266, 459
O’Rourke (Peter) House 510
Oak Grove Cemetery 40, 103, 110, 217, 229-230, 232, 347, 354-355, 358, 360, 438, 449, 460, 490
   Cargill Memorial 229, 232, 490
   Easton Memorial 229, 232, 490
   Greenhouse 35, 152, 217, 229, 460
   Gund Memorial 230, 232, 490
   Hixon Family Monument 230, 232, 490
   Losey (Joseph W.) Memorial Arch 103, 107, 110, 217, 229, 232, 355, 360, 449, 460, 490
   Mausoleum/Chapel 106, 110, 229, 232, 355, 360, 490
   Sexton’s House 122, 150, 152, 229, 460, 486
   Washburn (Gov. C.C.) Monument 108, 110, 217, 230, 232, 443, 490
Oak Grove Park / Cemetery Park 110, 232, 347, 355, 358, 490
Oak Grove Steam Marble-Works 59
Oak Grove Park see also Myrick Park  
Odd Fellows (fraternal organization) 398-399, 413
   Gateway City Lodge 398-399
   La Crosse Encampment 399
   La Crosse Valley Lodge 398
   Normana Lodge 399
Odd Fellows Hall  
   North Side (800 Rose) 403
   North Side see also Masonic Temple (800 Rose)  
   South Side (121 So. 4th) 64, 190, 463
Ohio Mill Company 317
Oktoberfest 363
Olberg (Archie/Grace) House 513
Olberg, Christian 58
Olberg, Ethel see Tausche, Ethel Olberg  
Old Settlers Association 400
Olivet Chapel 372
Olmstead, Frederick Law 358
Olson (Edward/Isabelle) House 522
Olson (Harry J.) Senior Citizens Center 216
Olympics 288
Opera House(s) 62, 65-66, 98, 185, 256, 297, 367, 369, 399, 402
Order of Railroad Contractors 403
Orphanage/Orphan Asylum 376-377
Orton (William/Margaret) House 168, 514, 516-517
Osweiller (Joseph J./Marie) House 168, 514, 516-517
Ott, Benjamin 18, 69, 131, 160, 327, 464, 477, 482, 503
Ott (Benjamin/Jessie) House 69, 113, 131, 160, 179, 464, 477, 482, 493, 502-503, 513
Ott, Henry 205
Ott, Will 56, 69, 107, 110-111, 127, 158, 177, 461, 465, 475, 477, 490, 500, 503, 505
Ott (Will) House 56, 107, 111, 127, 156, 158, 177, 461, 465, 475, 477, 479, 490, 500, 503, 505, 509
Ott, William 43, 135, 156, 170, 479, 509
Ott (William) House 69, 72, 110, 135, 170, 177, 490
Otten (John) House 57
Ott’s (Henry) Pure Oil Service Station 95, 109, 194, 204-205, 211, 263-264, 266, 452, 488
Our Lady of Lourdes/Seven Dolors/Sorrows Chapel 93, 103, 110, 217, 232, 236, 243, 248, 292, 461, 490
Our Savior’s Lutheran Church 43, 48, 56, , 87, 108, 236, 374
Oyen Ad Sign System 71
Oyen, Leighton (designer/artist) 69, 71, 135, 170, 464, 519-520
Oyen (Leighton/Faye) House 69, 113, 170, 179, 464, 494, 519-520, 523
Oyen, Odin J. (designer/artist) 56, 61, 71, 107, 194, 231, 255, 298, 368-369, 505, 512
Oyen (Odin J./Emma) House 65, 255, 505, 512
Oyen (Odin J.) Building 56, 68, 194, 298, 461, 471
Oyen (Odin J.) Interior Decorating Firm 71, 107, 194, 205, 231, 255
P and F Catering Northside Hall 237
Padesky (Jacob/Eileen) House 513
Page (Ralph) House 86, 524
Page, V. P. 208
Painters 298
Pammel-Klaus Quarry 49
Pamperin and Wiggenhorn Cigar Co. 185, 467, 469
Pamperin, John 254, 290, 323
Pamperin (John) Cigar / Tobacco Co. 51, 254-255, 290, 323-324, 462, 467, 469, 506, 511
Pamperin (Louis/Olga) House 102, 506, 508
Pamperin (Paul) House 513
Papenfuss, Fred 60
Paris Exposition 195
Park Commissioners, Board of 217, 348-349, 358
Park Store 62
Parker, William (architect) 62-63, 101, 154, 170, 188-189, 204, 216, 228, 498, 511
Parker (William) House 101, 511
Parking ramp 35
Parkinson, Albert (A.E.) (architect) 66-67, 86, 101
Parkinson (Albert) House 67, 87
Parkinson and Dockendorff (architects) 66-68, 86, 101-102, 159-161, 166, 194-195, 203-206, 208-209, 215, 217, 223, 225, 227-238, 247, 269, 404, 499
Parks 22, 347-361, 438
   Adams Street Playground see Hood Park  
   Bandshell (Riverside Park) 217
   Bath house (Pettibone Park) 69, 93, 108, 217, 231-232, 348, 360, 462, 488
   Bath house (Trane Park) 87
   Bridge (Pettibone Park) 209
   Burns 348, 358-359
   Cameron / Fourth St. Park 304, 347, 358
   Copeland Park 22, 108-109, 209, 230-232, 348, 358-360, 447, 488
   Fourth Street Park see Cameron Park  
   Gazebo (Pettibone Park) 97, 103, 107-108, 217, 231-232, 348, 360, 462, 488
   Grandad Bluff 23, 47-49, 59, 87-88, 110, 217, 230-232, 348, 359-360, 460, 489
   Hixon Forest 231, 321, 348, 359, 514
   Hood Park / Adams St. Playfield 348, 359
   Houska Park 348-349, 359, 363
   Houska Park see also Isle La Plume Park  
   Inter-State Fair Grounds 359
   Inter-State Fair Grounds see also Myrick Park and Memorial    Field  
   Isle La Plume Park see Houska Park  
   Kids Coulee (Myrick Park) 230
   Lake Park see Myrick Park  
   Levee Park see Riverside Park  
   Main Street Park see Burns Park  
   Monkey Island (Myrick Park) 70, 110, 230, 490
   Myrick / Lake Park 25, 35, 90, 110, 217, 230, 232, 303, 347-349, 358-360, 362-363, 400, 449, 460, 490, 519
   Myrick Park see also Oak Grove Park  
   Oak Grove Park / Cemetery Park 110, 232, 347, 355, 358, 490
   Oak Grove Park see also Myrick Park  
   Pettibone Park /Island Park 22, 93, 97, 103, 107-108, 209, 217, 230-232, 347-349, 358-360, 425, 449-450, 462, 488, 504
   Powell Park / West Ave. Playfield 108, 348, 359
   Riverside Park 22, 108, 111, 214, 217, 222, 230-231, 310, 315, 348, 358-359, 424, 462, 465, 491
   Shelter (Grandad Bluff) 48, 87-88, 217, 231-232, 360, 489
   Shelter (Myrick Park) 48, 87-88, 110, 217, 230, 232, 360, 490
   Shooting Park 290
   Spence Park 15, 217, 348, 358-359, 423, 424
   Tennis courts (Coepland Park) 231
   Tramway (Grandad Bluff) 49
   West Avenue Playfield see Powell Park  
Parochial schools 371
Pasadena (house at Main & West Ave.) 323, 439
Pasadena see also Gile-Scott House  
Patent medicine 324, 405
Paul, John 287
Paul (John) Mill 317
Pavela, Jim 60
Pearl Button Company 330
Pearse (Richard H.) House 88, 171
Peck, George W. 256, 303-304, 402, 41
Peck (George W.) House 256, 304, 402
Peck’s Bad Boy 402
Peck’s Fountain 303
People’s Mausoleum Co. (designer/contractor) 106, 229
Performing arts 297
Peter and Wahl (Wold) Quarry 49
Peterson (Ray E.) House 512
Pettibone, Albert W. (A.W.) 22, 155, 217, 231, 258, 287, 347, 358, 449, 450
Pettibone (A.W.) House 58, 155, 178, 492
Pettibone Island 40-41, 68-69, 217, 462
Pettibone Island see also Barrons Island  
Pettibone Park /Island Park 22, 93, 97, 103, 107-108, 209, 217, 230-232, 347-349, 358-360, 425, 449-450, 462, 488, 504
   Bath House 93, 108, 232, 360, 488
   Bridge 209
   Gazebo 97, 103, 107-108, 217, 231-232, 348, 360, 462, 488
Peyraud, Frank C.
298
Peyton, William 328
Pfeiffer, Valentine 323
Pfiffner Block 528
Physicians 416
Pieper (Chester) House 513
Pierce, Ross, Thayer and Jones Mill 317
Pierce, S.B. 51
Pineries 41, 289, 316-317, 363, 465, 504
Ping (Ray) House 524
Pioneer Club 22, 291, 404
Pioneer Engine Company No. 1 302, 312
Pioneer Foundry 18, 50, 205, 206, 327, 343, 449
Pioneer Guard 304
Pioneer Labor Hall Association 291, 404
Plank Road 428
Plank Road Brewery 18, 321
Planning Commission 357
Plasterers 59
Plastic arts 298
Platz, A. 324
Platz (Max/Louise) House 506, 512
Playground 359
Plumbing & heating 328, 343-344
Poage, George 288
Poehling (Edward) House 175
Poehling (Gerhard) House 168, 524
Poles (ethnic group) 20, 287, 292, 377
Political movements 401
Polleys, J.W. 304
Polley’s Mill 317
Pomeroy, Marcus M. “Brick” 18, 185, 256, 297, 402
Pomeroy (Marcus) Building 367
Pomeroy (Marcus) Opera House 62, 65, 256, 402
Poor Farm 301, 311
Population 15-16, 18, 20-23, 26, 42, 44, 138-139, 161, 174, 187, 193, 237, 253, 267-268, 287, 289-292, 301, 310, 349, 362, 366, 371, 377, 392, 394, 504-505, 507
Post Office Block/Building 62, 187, 300, 309, 529
Powell, D. Frank “White Beaver” (Dr.) 324, 403, 405, 441, 444
Powell, George E. "Nighthawk" (Dr.) 153, 324, 405
Powell Institute 324, 405, 441, 444
Powell Park / West Ave. Playfield 108, 348, 359
Powell Place 528
Powell, William A. "Bronco Billy" 153, 324, 405
Powers, Mr. ? 94
Powers, Mr. ? (contractor) 228
Powers, William 18, 328
Powers (William) Pumps 18
Prairie du Chien 14
Prairie La Crosse 14
Prairie School 60, 67-68, 70, 129-133, 135, 139, 159-162,167, 172, 194, 475, 477-478, 484, 494, 497-500, 502-504, 521
Prechel (Archie/Elsie) House 508
Preeschl and Hanson 94
Preeschl, Max 94
Presbyterian Church 87-88, 236, 320, 371-373, 375, 510
Preservation Alliance of La Crosse 530
Preservation, threats to 529-533
Press (newspaper) 256
Produce processing 323
Professional Arts Building 405
Prohibition (1918-1934) 24, 362, 399
Project grants 527, 540
Proksch (Herbert) House 508
Prostitution 363
Protection from Federal Projects 527, 536
Protz (Hugo/Martha) House 508
Public education 540
Public library 271, 284-285
Public Square 347
Public utilities 257
Public Works Administration 226, 278
Public Works Administration see also Works Progress Administration  
Public landing 348
Public landing see also Spence Park  
Pugin, Mr. ? 154
Pullman, George 104
Pump manufacturing 328
Pumphouse see Water Works  
Pure Oil Service Station see Ott’s (Henry) Pure Oil Service Station  
PWA 278
Pyroil Oil Company 262
Q Lunch and Burlington Freight Office 427
Quarries 48-49, 59, 87, 230, 238
Queen Anne 52, 125-129, 134, 136, 140, 142, 144, 155-159, 172, 187-190, 192, 204, 468, 475, 477, 494, 497-498, 500, 501, 503
Railroads 16-18, 21, 424, 432-433, 474
   Bridge (C, M, & St. P RR) 18-19, 51, 187, 210-211, 348, 424-426, 434-436, 464, 491
   Burlington & Quincy see Chicago, Burlington & Quincy  
   Burlington Club House 98, 216
   Burlington Northern see Chicago, Burlington & Quincy  
   Car ferry (C, M, & St. P RR) 425
   Chicago and North Western Railroad 19-20, 426, 432
   Chicago, Burlington & Northern see Chicago, Burlington & Quincy    Railroad  
   Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad 20, 216, 321, 404, 426-427, 433, 449
   Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railroad 16-19, 96, 184, 187, 193, 205, 209, 211, 320, 424-427, 432-436, 438-439, 442-443, 461-462, 464-465, 473, 486, 491
   Depots  
      9th & Green Bay (CNW RR) 19
      3rd & Vine (CNW RR) 19-20, 426
      2nd & Pearl (C,B & Q RR) 64, 210, 321, 427
      1601 Rublee (C,B & Q RR) 197, 210-211, 427, 434, 436, 462, 491
      Wall & Mill (C,B & Q RR) 427
      north of La Crosse River (C, M & St. P RR) 18, 424-425
      601 St. Andrew (C, M, & St. P RR) 96, 106-107, 111, 210-211, 427, 433, 436, 491-492
      107 Vine (C, M, & St. P RR) 19, 85, 88, 112, 193, 209-210, 212, 426, 433-434, 436, 462, 465, 492
      (GB & Western) 19, 426-427
   Grain elevator (C, M, & St. P RR) 19, 320, 425
   Grand Crossing (C,B & Q RR) 209-210, 228, 257, 265, 424-425, 427, 433-434
   Green Bay & Minnesota Railroad 19, 426
   Green Bay & Western 426
   Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul 426
   Hotel see Goddard Hotel (C,B & Q RR)  
   La Crosse and Milwaukee Railroad 433, 442
   La Crosse and Southeast Railroad 507
   Q Lunch and Burlington Freight Office 427
   Roundhouse/Grand Crossing (C,B & Q    RR) 20, 427, 433
   Roundhouse (C, M, & St. P RR) 19, 185, 193, 205, 209, 427, 461, 486
   Roundhouse (CNW RR) 426
   Southeastern Railroad 46
   Southern Minnesota Railroad 425-426, 442
   Switching house (CNW RR) 20, 426
   Watch Tower (C, M, & St. P RR) 205
   Winona, Alma and Northern Railroad 433
Railroad Contractors, Order of 403
Rambo (Oscar) House 522
Ranch Style 164, 171
Randall, G.P. (architect) 267
Rau (Carl) House 69
Rau (John/Elizabeth) House 162, 523
Raudenbush (S.W.) House 511
Rawlinson Family 98
Rawlinson, James (architect) 98, 206
Rawlinson, Joseph (contractor) 55, 98, 221
Rawlinson, William 55, 91, 98
Ray (George) House 460, 479
Raymond (J.A.) House 511
Rediske Cobbler Shop 263, 266, 493
Reed (Fenwick) House 52
Reed, Mr. ? 41
Reformed Anshe Chesed Congregation 292
Reformed Anshe Chesed Congregation see also Anshe Chesed Congregation  
Rehfuss (John) Building 50, 52, 64, 188-190, 461, 468, 470
Rehfuss (John/Virginia) House 70, 109, 188, 459, 508
Reichelt (Oswald) House 512
Reichert Block 188
Reid (Ray S.) House 505, 510
Reimers, David 323
Reimers Pork Packing Plant see Keine (Otto) Pork Packing House  
Reinhart House 508
Reisinger, Erhard 230, 356
Reliance Boiler Co. 206
Religion 371
Rendy, Florian 291
Republican (newspaper) [La Crosse Republican; Independent Republican] 45, 256, 401
Republican Party 17, 297, 399, 401-402
Reservoir 303
Residential Historic District 126, 139, 528
Retail trade 262
Reynolds, Royal 98
Reynolds (Thomas F./Elizabeth) House 102, 110, 160, 177, 460, 489, 499, 509
Rialto (theater) 368
Rice (Alfred/Mary Jane) House 524
Richardson, Henry Hobson 125, 155, 190, 237, 244, 245
Richardsonian 155, 190-191, 237-238, 245, 468, 498
Riley, E.C. 94
Ring (Fred) House 98, 112, 157, 178, 493, 512
Ringling (Charles) Residence 44
Ristow (Will) House 513
Riverside Museum 222
Riverside Park / Levee Park 22, 108, 111, 214, 217, 222, 230-231, 310, 315, 348, 358-359, 424, 462, 465, 491
   Bandshell 217
Riverside USA 214
Riviera Theater 102, 107-108, 205, 211, 369, 488
Rivoli Building 56, 101, 194, 463, 467, 470
Rivoli Theater 43, 72, 102, 194, 205, 368-369
Roads 297, 427-428
Robb (John G./Emma) House 512
Rodolf, Theodore 256, 291, 300, 304, 398, 401, 413, 441-442
Rodolf (Theodore) Block 51, 55, 184-185, 256, 270-271, 288, 291, 297, 398-399, 413-414, 442, 444, 463
Rogers, William C. 401
Romanesque Revival 125, 155-156, 187-192, 207, 214, 216, 221, 235, 237-238, 242, 244-247, 467-468, 473, 475, 494, 497-498
Roosevelt, Franklin D. (President) 24
Roosevelt School 23, 25, 69-70, 94, 101, 110, 215, 223-224, 232, 268, 277, 285, 460, 489
Roosevelt, Theodore 288
Roosevelt, W.A. (William A.) 18, 56, 67, 195, 203, 254-255, 262, 411, 442-444, 460
Roosevelt (W.A.) Co. 56, 67, 109, 195, 203, 209, 211, 254, 262, 266, 442, 460, 489
Root (Bernard) House 509
Root (Frank/Lillian) House 509
Rose window 52
Roslansky, Roger (architect) 101
Ross, Charles J. (architect) 62, 186, 376
Ross Furniture Co. 206
Ross, Joseph (architect) 268
Ross (Romeo/Magdaline) House 511
Ross, Rosa (architect) 65
Roth, Andrew (architect) 60, 63-65, 102-103, 125, 156, 158, 173, 238-239, 246, 248, 500
Rough and Ready Guard 304
Round House see Chicago, Burlington & Quincy; Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railroad; Green Bay & Western  
Row Houses 137
Rowley (L. Bert/Irma) House 523
Royal Arcanum 399, 413
Rubber manufacturing 329
Rubber manufacturing see also La Crosse Rubber Mills  
Rublee (F.M.)-Dudley House 62
Rublee (F.M.)-Washburn (C.C.) House 61, 109, 122, 153, 177, 304, 318, 443, 458, 460, 489
Rublee, Francis M. (F.M.) 16, 122, 153, 316
Ruel Weston Quarry 49
Ruggles (Irving/May) House 58, 521, 523
Rural Architecture (book) 235
Rusk, Jeremiah (Gov.) 305
Ruskin, John 125, 154, 189, 214, 236, 238
Russell-Solberg House 124, 155, 461
Rynning (Erik/Cathinka) House 56, 98, 109, 127, 158, 177, 459, 488
Sack, Elias 43
Sack, S. 337
Saenger (Edwin) House 521, 524
St. Ann’s Maternity Hospital 3, 94, 102, 113, 178, 216, 227, 233, 418-419, 421, 464, 493
St. Ann’s Orphanage/Asylum 377, 393
St. Camillus Annex see St. Francis Hospital  
St. Catherine’s Hall see Siena Hall  
St. Clara’s Convent 65, 94, 108, 239, 246-248, 395-396, 459, 488
St. Dominick’s Monastery 87, 378
St. Elias Eastern / Syrian Orthodox Church 237, 244, 248, 292, 391, 395, 459, 488
St. Francis Home (St. Ann’s Maternity Hospital) 216
St. Francis Home see also St. Ann’s Maternity Hospital  
St. Francis Hospital 67, 71, 94-95, 102, 112, 216, 227, 233, 270, 283, 377, 393-394, 404-405, 417-420, 493, 531
   Nurses Home 227
   St. Camillus Annex 417
   School of Nursing 86, 88, 102, 112, 216, 223, 233, 270, 284, 393, 405, 418, 418-421, 464, 493
St. James Catholic Church 47, 53, 65, 86, 88, 94, 97-98, 107-108, 112, 216, 226, 233, 238-239, 246, 248, 269, 279, 377, 395-396, 456, 459, 462, 488, 492
   Rectory 246-247
   St. Clara’s Convent 65, 94, 108, 239, 246-248, 395-396, 459, 488
   School 46, 86, 88, 94, 105, 112, 216, 226, 233, 246, 269, 279, 285, 377, 395, 462, 492
St. John the Baptist Catholic Church 102, 223, 236, 242-243, 377, 459, 486
   Rectory 102
   School 69, 101-102, 215, 223, 269
St. John’s [German] Reformed United Church of Christ 48, 86, 94, 100, 112, 235, 239, 242, 247-248, 375, 389, 395, 462-463, 492, 528
St. Joseph the Workman Cathedral 70, 87-88, 90, 99, 102, 106, 108, 237, 242-244, 248, 392
   Rectory 102
St. Joseph’s Academy 376
St. Joseph’s Home 393
St. Louis and St. Paul Passenger and Freight Line 424
St. Luke’s United Methodist Church 87, 244, 373
St. Luke’s United Methodist Church see also Caledonia Street Methodist Church  
St. Mary’s Catholic Church 63, 376, 392, 394-395
   School 376, 392
St. Michael’s Orphanage 376, 393
St. Nicholas Catholic Church see Holy Trinity  
St. Paul’s (Evangelical) Lutheran Church [Norwegian Lutherans] 64, 374-375, 387-388, 419
St. Paul’s (First) Universalist Church 44, 235-236, 375, 389-390, 395, 459
St. Peter’s Episcopal Church 373
St. Rose de Viterbo Convent 56, 63, 70-71, 90, 112, 227, 233, 238-239, 245-246, 248, 283, 376-377, 392-393, 395, 461, 493, 519
   Maria Angelorum Chapel 246, 248, 376, 393, 461, 491
   Normal Training School 283
St. Thomas Moore Catholic Church 23, 108, 270, 377-378
St. Wenceslaus Catholic Church 63, 67, 95, 112, 238, 247-248, 376, 394-395, 457, 492
   School 376
Salzer (Clara) House 509
Salzer Flower Shop 70
Salzer, Henry 38, 68, 95, 110, 130, 160, 177, 450, 460, 477, 489, 499, 503, 509
Salzer (Henry) House 68, 95, 110, 130-131, 160, 177, 450, 460, 477, 479, 489, 499, 503, 509
Salzer, John A. (Rev.) 35, 38, 209, 245, 385, 450
Salzer (John) Seed Company 35, 38-39, 55, 67, 72, 92, 112, 195, 208-209, 212, 245, 385, 450, 463, 492, 505, 507
Salzer, John P. 38, 65, 112, 208, 245, 463, 492, 505
Salzer (John P./Helen) House 65, 505, 511
Salzer, Kenneth 38
Salzer (Kenneth/Jeannette) House 507, 513
Salzer Memorial Methodist Church (First German ME) 38, 48, 65, 92, 103, 108, 238, 245, 248, 372-373, 385-386, 395, 463
Salzer Memorial Methodist Church see also Bible Baptist Church  
San Diego Exposition 136, 168
Sanborn (Fire) Insurance Map 45
Sandstone 47
Sanford (Albert H.) House 512
Saterbak (Elvin) House 165
Sather (Gustina) House 523
Sawyer and Austin Lumber Company 287, 317
Sawyer, Mr. ? 287
Scanlon (Cornelius) House 513
Schagticoke Club 362
Schall (A.W.) House 511
Schall (Wallace) House 516
Schams (Albert) House 175
Schams Brothers Packing House 186
Schams (Edward) House 102, 513
Scheid (Kenneth/Jean) House 523
Schick and Roth (architects) 63, 65, 103, 173, 191, 206, 229, 231, 236, 243, 374, 468
Schick and Stoltze (architects) 127, 188-189, 191, 228, 243, 245, 477
Schick, Hugo (architect) 63, 65, 102-103, 125-127, 191, 238, 246
Schick (Walter) House 512
Schilling (Alger Jr./Hildor) House 523-524
Schilling Building 47
Schilling (John) House 158, 178, 491, 501, 510
Schintgen (Peter) Building 189
Schnell Brothers Brickyard 46, 85
Schnell, Charles 85
Schnell, John 46, 85
Schnell, Phillip 46, 85
Scholl (Jacob/Elizabeth) House 124, 154, 461, 477, 479, 510
School District of La Crosse 224
School for the Deaf 267, 269, 271
School structure, oldest 215
Schools 23, 267-270, 275-284, 440
   Parochial (K-12) 371
      Aquinas (St. Thomas) Catholic High School 23, 56, 67, 102, 113, 215-216, 225, 233, 270, 281, 285, 377, 393, 457, 464, 493
      Blessed Sacrament Catholic (Elementary)       School 86, 88, 96, 102, 110, 223, 225, 232, 269, 279, 285, 490
      First (German Evangelical) Lutheran School 246, 374
      German Lutheran Church School see First       (German Evangelical) Lutheran School  
      Holy Cross Seminary 87, 106, 108, 378
      Holy Trinity Catholic School 46, 56, 63, 67, 102, 113, 215, 233, 245, 269, 278-279, 285, 377, 464, 493
      Mount Calvary Lutheran School 86, 227
      St. James Catholic School 46, 86, 88, 94, 105, 112, 216, 226, 233, 246, 269, 279, 285, 377, 395, 462, 492
      St. John the Baptist School 69, 101-102, 215, 223, 269
      St. Joseph’s Academy 376
      St. Mary’s Catholic School 376, 392
      St. Wenceslaus Catholic School 376
   Public (K-12)  
      Branch Schools 276
      Campus School 226, 282
      Central High School 269, 280-281, 475, 494
      Emerson Elementary School 25, 268
      Fifth District (Ward) elementary & branch       school 65, 268, 372-373
      First District (Ward) School 268, 276
      Fourth District (Ward) elementary & branch       school 268-269
      Franklin School 86, 227, 276
      Hamilton elementary & branch       school 276, 278
      Hogan (J.J.) elementary & branch       school 69, 109, 215, 223-224, 232, 267, 276-277, 285, 489
      Jefferson Branch School 227, 276
      (La Crosse) High School 65, 267-269, 280
      Lincoln (Middle) School 69, 112, 215, 224, 233, 267, 277, 285, 493
      Lincoln School 69, 277-278, 285, 464
      Logan High School 23, 25, 67, 269-270, 281
      Logan Junior High School 277, 281
      Logan School 276
      Longfellow Elementary 23, 46, 96, 100, 109, 223, 226, 232, 268, 270, 277-278, 282, 285, 489
      Longfellow Elementary see also First       District (Ward) School  
      Longfellow Junior High School 25, 216, 268, 278, 453, 460
      North Branch School 69, 277
      North Branch School see also Roosevelt  
      Roosevelt (Elementary) School 23, 25, 69-70, 94, 101, 110, 215, 223-224, 232, 268, 277, 285, 460, 489
      School for the Deaf 267, 269, 271
      Second District (Ward) School 268, 270, 280
      Seventh District (Ward) School 268-269, 271
      Sixth District elementary school 269
      Third Ward School 267, 276, 371
      Washburn School 70, 215, 223, 268, 277, 463, 486, 529
      Washington School 276
      Webster School 276, 278
   Post Secondary (public & private)  
      Coleman Institute see Coleman (John) Building and       Western Wisconsin Technical College  
      Coleman (John) Building 46, 100, 224, 270, 282-283
      Keefe Business College 270
      La Crosse Business School 270
      Lutheran Hospital Nursing School 270, 284, 420
      Normal School see University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
      St. Francis Hospital School for Nurses 86, 88, 102, 112, 216, 223, 233, 270, 284, 393, 405, 418-421, 464, 493
      St. Rose Normal Training School 283
      State Normal School see University of Wisconsin-La Crosse  
      University of Wisconsin - La Crosse 23, 43, 67, 70, 86-88, 90-91, 93-97, 99-102, 105, 107-108, 112, 153-155, 158, 160-162, 166-173, 203, 207, 215, 225-226, 233, 244-246, 248, 270, 281-283, 285, 462, 486, 491-492, 529, 531
      Viterbo College 86, 88, 94, 105, 112, 174, 216, 223, 226-227, 233, 247, 270, 281, 283-285, 393, 418, 493
      Vocational School see Western Wisconsin Technical College  
      Western Wisconsin Technical College / Institute / Vocational School 23, 25, 46, 58, 69, 101, 112, 162, 215, 224, 233, 267-268,270, 281-283, 285, 314, 414, 463, 486, 492, 531
      Wisconsin Business University 270
      Wisconsin State University see University of Wisconsin-La Crosse  
Schrabeck (George) House 512
Schroeder (Frederick/Emma) House 522
Schroeder, Harry (architect) 101
Schroeder (Harry/Signe) House 509
Schroeder (Leo) House 102
Schroeder, William 100
Schubert and Associates (architects) 100
Schubert and Sorensen (architects) 101
Schubert, Carl (architect) 100, 134, 136, 165-166, 169, 519, 520
Schubert (Carl) House 165
Schuetzen Verein 290
Schulte, Edward J. (architect) 106, 237, 244, 378
Schultz, Ed 70
Schultz (George) House 69, 133
Schulze (Norman) House 523
Schwalbe, Art (contractor) 55, 503
Schwalbe (Art/Kate) House 161, 169, 179, 484, 493, 503-504, 513
Schwalbe, Edward 43
Schwalbe (Edward) House 69, 160, 464, 482
Schwalbe (Edwin/Marjorie) House 113, 179, 493, 502-503, 512
Schwalbe, Frank (contractor) 43, 55-56, 69, 95, 111, 131, 158, 160, 177, 228, 461, 464, 482, 490, 499-503, 506, 509
Schwalbe, Frank Jr. (contractor) 69, 131, 177, 464, 500, 503
Schwalbe (Frank Jr./Lucinda) House 69, 111, 113, 177, 179, 464, 490, 493, 500, 502-503, 512
Schwalbe, Frank Sr. (contractor) 56, 95, 499-501, 509
Schwalbe (Frank R.) and Son (contractors) 205, 207, 223, 502
Schwalbe (Frank Sr.) House 95, 500, 506
Schwalbe (Frank) House 69, 111, 158, 160, 177, 461, 482, 490, 509
Schwalbe, Joseph 95
Schwalbe (Joseph) and Son (contractor) 55, 95, 205, 207, 223
Schwarz, Vincent 187, 461
Schwarz (Vincent) Building 187, 461
Schwebach (Bishop) 377
Schweizer (Charles/Emma) House 505, 511
Scofield (F.H.) House 509
Scofield (Frank/Harriet) House 511
Scott, Argyle 68, 135, 167, 460, 477, 479, 504, 506
Scott (Argyle/Jessie) House 68, 110, 135, 167, 177, 460, 477, 479, 490, 499, 504, 506, 509
Scott (Nevin) House 509
Scott-Dillon Tobacco Co. 197
Sculptors 298
Second District School 268, 270, 280
Second Wisconsin Calvary Regiment 443
Security Savings Bank 191
Sees and Hughes 60
Segelke and Sack 43
Segelke, C.F. 43, 290, 337
Segelke, Charles 318
Segelke (Charles) house 318
Segelke-Kohlhaus (Door & Sash Co.) 43-44, 53, 85, 107, 127, 130, 158, 183, 192-193, 196, 210, 318, 337-338, 473-474, 500, 505
   Factory (604 S. 2nd) 192-193, 205-206, 462, 474, 486
   Office/Glazing Dept. Bldg. (610 S. 2nd) 88, 98, 102, 112, 206, 212, 337, 345, 462, 492
   Warehouse (610 S. 2nd) 44, 196, 337, 473-474
Seiger (Henry/Anna) House 161, 464, 482, 513
Semsch (Carl/Clara) House 513
Sense and Non-Sense 297
Servais Block 257
Seven Lamps of Architecture 125, 154, 189
Seventh Day Adventists 375
Seventh District (Ward) School 268-269, 271
Sexauer (Gus) House 68
Sexauer (Gustave) House 508
Seymour, Charles 256
Shall (O.A.) House 510
Shaw, Richard Norman 126, 156
Sheehan (Emmet) House 508
Shelby 46, 158, 175, 301
Shell button industry 330
Sheperd, Andrew (A.W.) 59, 121-122, 301
Sheppard (construction) 317, 320
Sheppard and Lentime Mill 317
Sherman and Griswold (sawmill) 43, 317
Shillings (Alger Jr./Hildor) House 523-524
Shimanski (Victor/Ruby) House 523
Shimmin, Thomas, Jr. 49, 59-60
Shipbuilding 328
Shoemakers union 403
Shooting Park 290
Shorty Swords (tavern) 291, 362
Shriners 411
Shuman (Phoebe) House 513
Siena Hall (St. Catherine’s Hall) 155, 393-394
Silbersmith / Silberschmidt (Fred) House 168, 522
Sill, Loomis, and Foot sawmill 317
Sill, William R. 300
Silversmith (Phil) House 520
Simonton, John 16, 316
Singer’s Hall 290
Sisson (Alonzo) House 69
Sisson, Frank 43, 68, 111, 131, 160, 177, 461, 491
Sisson (Frank) House 68, 111, 131, 160-161, 177, 461, 491
Sixth District (Ward) School 269
Skaar (Olaf/Anna) House 69, 512
Skemp Office Building 102
Skogstad (H.W.) House 69
Skogstad, Herbert (architect) 68, 135, 169-170, 224, 236, 477, 499
Skogstad, Herbert (architect) see also Merman (Otto) and Skogstad  
Sletten (Runge/Viola) House 91, 524
Smith and Merrill 326
Smith (C.A.) House 512
Smith, C.C. 205, 343
Smith (Clarence) House 91, 523
Smith, E.G. 205, 343
Smith Foundry 186, 471, 473-474
Smith Foundry see also James (John) Foundry  
Smith Foundry see also Smith-James Foundry  
Smith (Frank/Etta) House 103, 505, 510
Smith (Fred/Elsie) House 506, 510
Smith (George/Nina) House 510
Smith Granite Works 108, 230
Smith, John C. (Rev.) 347, 372
Smith, (John C.) House 347
Smith Manufacturing Company 326, 505-506
Smith (Morton) store 59
Smith (Neff) Company (masonry) 47, 246
Smith, Orrin L. 399
Smith, S.T. (Rev.) 16, 316, 354, 372
Smith, William H. 326
Smith-James Foundry 205, 211, 343, 346, 449, 471, 473-474, 489, 532
Smith-James Foundry see also Smith Foundry  
Smith-James Foundry see also James (John) Foundry  
Snow, Mr. ? 41
Social movements 400
Soderberg, A.E. (artist) 71
Soderberg (A.E./Katherine) House 102, 513
Soderberg (E.A.) House 102
Solberg, Charles 124, 289, 463, 469
Solberg (Charles B.) Block/Building 51, 55, 185, 463, 467, 469
Solberg (Charles) Stores 124
Solberg, L.J. 206
Solberg’s Hall 288
Sones (James) House 510
Sons of Abraham Synagogue 53, 86, 100, 242, 293, 375-376, 399
Sons of Temperance 400
Soo Line 432
Sorensen and Sorensen (contractors) 103, 161, 500
Sorensen Contracting Firm 70
Sorensen (O.J.) House 510
Sorensen, Ori (architect) 70-71, 91, 103, 131, 161, 500
Sorensen, Roy (architect) 100
Sorenson (Roy/Dorothy) House 523
Sorgel (Richard) House 509
Soukup, John 292
Southard (N.) and Company Mill 317
Southeastern Railroad 46
Southern Minnesota Railroad 425-426, 442
Spangler, Barney (contractor) 57-58, 95, 135, 167-168, 171-172, 519-520
Spangler (Barney) House 58
Spanish American War 401
Sparby, Henry 211, 435
Speakeasys 362
Spence (Harry) School 227
Spence Park 15, 217, 348, 358-359, 423-424
Spettel (Marcus/Mary) House 111, 161, 178, 461, 491
Spicer (E.L./Ida) House 511
Sprague, W.F. 63
Sprehn (Fred) House 510
Stage (wagon) routes 17, 427
Stained glass 52-53
Standard Construction Co. (contractors) 58, 96, 226
Standard Oil Co. 194, 204, 211, 262-263, 266, 459, 488
Star (theater) 368
Star Knitting Company 324, 507
Star of David 53
State Bank/Building 55, 62, 94-95, 189-190, 221, 258, 264, 506
State Road Coulee 45, 46, 85
Stations of the Cross see Catholic Cemetery  
Steamboat dock/landing 423, 440, 473
Steamboats 16-18, 21-22, 254, 300, 328, 423, 425, 471
Steele (Fred/Jane) House 523
Steinlein, August 184
Sterling Engineering and Construction Co. 96
Stevens, Charles A. 16
Steves, Prosper (Pro) E. 103, 229
stick 128, 132
Stocking, B.F. 45
Stoddard Hotel 70, 529
Stoddard, Thomas B. (Col.) 16, 442-443
Stoddard (T. B.) Fire Engine House see City Hall, Engine House & Jail  
Stoffel Hall see English Lutheran Church  
Stoltze and Schick (architects) 63-64, 66, 102-103, 155, 157-158, 166, 188-191, 206, 468, 498, 500-501, 503
Stoltze, Gustav (architect) 63, 102, 125, 127
Stoltze, Schick and Roth (architects) 63
Stone 47-48, 86
Stone construction 86-87
Stone cutter 59-60
Stone mason 59
Stone quarry 59
Stormondt & Thorson 95
Stormondt, James (contractor) & Sons 56, 95, 497-498
Stouse, B.L. 347
Strand (theater) 102, 368
Stransah, H. 49
Strasberger, G.S. 354
Strasser’s Tavern 263, 266, 489
Strauss (Levi) House 122, 461
Street cars 207, 404, 427
Streets 303, 304, 438
Struck, C.F. (architect) 62, 321-322
Strupp (Frank) House 102
Stukins (Les C.) House 87
Sullivan, Louis 67
Suplee, W.J. 254
Sutor (Charles/Thea) House 522
Sutor (W.A.) House 127, 150, 156, 460, 486
Swedes (ethnic group) 287, 289
Swiss (ethnic group) 287, 291, 375
Symes, John 256, 402
Synagogue 53, 86, 100, 242, 293, 375-376, 399
Syrians / Lebanese (ethnic group) 287, 292, 391
Tabernacle Baptist Church 237, 372
Taft, William Howard (President) 400, 414
Talmadge House Hotel 265
Tanning and leather processing 324
Tanner (Samuel) House 509, 512
Tausche (A.E./Ethel) House 512
Tausche, Ethel Olberg 467
Tausche (Ethel Olberg) House 58, 512
Tausche Hardware 58, 512
Tausche (Vincent) Co. 188, 231
Taverns 362, 366
Tax incentives for preservation 527-528, 533, 535-538
Taylor, George E. 288
Taylor (Harvey) House 512
Taylor (James B.) House 511
Teachers’ College see University of Wisconsin-La Crosse  
Tebbenjohams (Fred) House 509
Techmer (F.) (contractors) 228
Techmer, Frank (contractor) 98, 228
Techmer, H.C. 320
Techmer’s Flour Mill 320
Telephone service 257
Temperance 362, 399-400
Temperance Hall 399
Temperance see also Mendotas,  Sons of Temperance and Women’s Christian Temperance Union  
Temple of Honor 400
Temte (Arnold/Stella) House 512
Tenny and Company 52
Tenny and Dagendesh 60
Tenth Ward School 92
Textile industry 324
Theatres 366-367, 369
Thill (Henry/Ella) House 511
Thill (Henry S.) House 511
Third District (Ward) School 267, 276, 371
Thoeny, John 99, 204
Thomas (Charles/Helen) House 524
Thomas (George/Ella) House 510
Thompson (Lewis/Clista) House 484, 514
Thompson (Robert)  House 64, 512

Thoolens (Nickolas/Anna) House

513
Thornley, ? 50
Thornley, Frederick 18, 205, 327, 343
Thorstad Building 189, 463
Three Star Ice and Fuel Co. 47
Tiffany (Frank/Emily) House 512
Tiffany Glass Company/Studio 52, 238, 245
Tillman Brothers Furniture Block/Building 64, 189-190, 467-468
Tillman Brothers Furniture Co./Undertakers 64, 189-190, 318, 463, 467-469
Tillman, Fred 318
Tillman, William 318
Tinsmiths 51
Tivoli Summer Garden 362
Tobacco cultivation/production 35, 323
Toepel (Eugene) Duplex 511
Toland (Frank J./Mary) House 94, 508
Tomasek, Charles 376
Tompkins Side Bars 325
Torkelson, W.W. 428
Torrance Brothers Foundry 51
Torrance Casting Inc. 51
Torrance House 148
Torrance, J. 51, 183
Torrance (J.) and Company 18, 183
Torrance (J.W.) and Son 51
Torrance, John 51, 327, 450
Torrance (John) Foundry 51, 327
Torrance (John) House 50, 92, 102, 109, 127, 157, 176, 450, 459, 488
Torrance (Meredith) House 522
Tourism 26, 363
Train (Kenneth) House 511
Trane, James A. 21, 208, 328-329, 343, 443, 510
Trane (James A.) Company 21, 24-26, 183, 208, 259, 328-329, 343, 443, 507
   Plant No. 2 (2313 S. 16th) 47, 70, 93-94, 102, 196, 208, 212, 343-344, 346, 464, 493
Trane (James) House see Card (William)-Trane (James) House  
Trane Park 87
   Bath House/Wading Pool 87
Trane (R. James/Rosemary) House 523
Trane, Reuben 208
Transportation 20, 22, 423-424, 532
Transportation see also Roads, Railroads, Streetcars, Airport  
Trees 347
Tribune see La Crosse Tribune  
Trimble (Arnold/Ethel) House 524
Trinity (Evangelical) Lutheran Church 87, 227, 244, 375, 460
School 227
Tronick (Willard/Muriel) House 523
Trotting park 347
Trow’s Mill 317
Troy House 404
Troyanek (Charles) House 175
Tubbesing (John/Clara) House 161, 179, 493, 502-503, 512-513
Tudor 23, 131, 133-135, 159, 161, 169-172, 174, 176, 193-194, 205, 222, 225, 263, 312, 475, 477, 494, 497, 499, 501, 504, 516-517, 519-521
Turner (Brad) House 101
Turner Hall/Society 290
Tuteur (Isaac)-Steinam-Powell (George and William) House 48, 122, 153, 178, 464, 493
Tuteur (Issac) House 255, 375
Tuteur, Isaac 122, 153, 178, 255, 375, 493
Twentieth Century 20, 34, 40, 45, 47-48, 50-53, 55, 58-61, 66, 68, 70, 85-87, 93-94, 96, 100, 103-104, 120, 123, 126, 129, 132-134, 136, 138-142, 150, 157, 159-163, 165, 167, 171-173, 175, 183, 189-191, 193-197, 204-205, 207-208, 214-217, 221-222, 224, 230, 235-239, 243, 244, 247, 292, 297, 320, 327, 465, 467-468, 471, 473, 475, 477-478, 482, 484, 494, 497, 501, 503-504, 514, 516-517, 519-520, 531, 533
Twentieth Street Historic District 169, 482, 484, 487
Twenty-Third and Twenty-Fourth Street Residential Historic District 10, 161, 163, 166-168, 175, 487, 516, 517-519, 522
Typographers union 403
Uhl, Matthew 450
Uhl (Matthew) House 172
Uhl (Matthew) Row Houses 101, 111, 177, 450, 461, 490
Ulrich, John 256, 290
Union Democrat (newspaper) 256
Union Station 433, 434
Unions see Labor movements/strikes  
Unique (theater) 368
Unitarian Church 389-390
U.S. Fish Control Hatchery/Laboratory 94, 111, 214, 221-223, 310, 311, 315, 462, 465, 491
U.S. Marine Hospital 377, 404
U.S. Naval Reserve Center 95, 100, 110, 221, 223, 232, 489
U.S. Post Office see Post Office  
U.S. Weather Bureau Station 93, 109, 214, 222, 232, 300, 309-310, 315, 459, 488
United Temple Association 412
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse 23, 43, 67, 70, 86-88, 90-91, 93‑97, 99-102, 105, 107, 108, 112, 153-155, 158, 160-162, 166-173, 203, 207, 215,225-226, 233, 244-246, 248, 270, 281-283, 285, 462, 486, 491-492, 529, 531
   Main Hall (1725 State) 23, 43, 70, 87-88, 96, 112, 215, 226, 233, 270, 281-282, 285, 462, 491
   Morris Hall (1615 State) 87-88, 112, 226, 233, 282, 285, 492
   Wittich Hall (1710 Pine) 67, 102, 112, 215, 225-226, 233, 270, 281-282, 285, 462, 491
Upjohn, Richard 104, 237, 244
Usher, Ellis B. 256
Usher (Ellis/Anna) House 510
Ustik, W.W. 254, 438
Utilities 257
Valier (Peter/Margaret) House 161, 179, 464, 482, 493, 502, 507, 512
Van Aelstyn (George) House 164
Van DeSteeg (Clarence) House 88
Van Ryn and De Gelke / DeGellke (architects) 70, 215, 226
Van Steenwyk, Gysbert 257-258, 319, 339, 389, 427, 442, 444
Van Steenwyk (Gysbert) family 478
Van Steenwyk (Gysbert) House 127, 178, 190, 257-258, 442, 464, 480, 493
Venetian Night Spectacle 231
Verchota, Joseph J. (mayor) 403
Veterans Memorial Drive 94, 111, 233, 310, 315, 491
Viaduct 359
Victor Flour Mill 319, 339
Victorian 62, 66, 123-129, 139-144, 153-158, 185, 187-189, 204, 214, 216, 217, 236‑239, 243, 245-246, 475, 477, 503
Vigilantes 401
Vincent, James 48, 66, 71, 101, 107, 109, 125, 154, 176, 459, 477-478, 488, 512
Vincent (James) House 48, 66, 71, 101, 107, 109, 125, 154, 176, 459, 475, 477-478, 488, 512
Vincent (Mary) House 512
Viner (Jessie) House 513
Viterbo College 86, 88, 94, 105, 112, 174, 216, 223, 226-227, 233, 247, 270, 281, 283-285, 393, 418, 493
   Marian Hall 227, 283
Viterbo Convent see St. Rose de Viterbo Convent  
Vlastenec (newspaper) 292
Vocational School see Western Wisconsin Technical College  
Voegele’s North Side Brewery 322
Voegle, John 184
Voegle (John) Building 44, 50, 184, 461-462, 467, 471, 467
Voight and Ritter 325
Voight, Frederick 325
Volz, George 90, 111, 158, 178, 491
Volz (George) House 90, 111, 158, 178, 491
W.M.C. (contractors) 226
Waggle (Harry/Emma) House 523
Wagner Act 24
Wagner, Michael 71
Wagon Bridge 210, 348, 424, 426
Wagon works 325, 326
Wahlstrom (Carl/Hazel) House 522
Wakeen, Habeeb 292
Walker (William) House 69
Wallace, David and Sons (contractor & brick masons) 55, 60, 98-99, 204, 268
Wallace, Ed 206
Wallace, George 60
Wallace, Robert 99
Wallice (Samuel) House 510
Walls, Daniel 257
Walter, John 186, 196, 462, 471
Walter (John) Building 196, 462, 471
Walter (William/Marguerite) House 511
Walters (Everett/Jane) House 58, 521, 523
Walters (Perry/Mina) House 523
War Eagle (steamboat) 425
Ware and Van Brunt 63
Warninger (Elmer/Winifred) House 86, 523
Warsaw (ferry) 424
Warsaw and Sees (masons) 321
Washburn, Cadwallader C. (C.C.) 108-109, 153, 177, 217, 230, 271, 287, 304, 411, 439, 443, 447, 489
Washburn (C.C.) cemetery monument 108, 110, 217, 230, 232, 443, 490
Washburn (C.C.) House see Rublee (F.M.)-Washburn (C.C.) House  
Washburn Saw Mill 317, 427
Washburn School 70, 215, 223, 268, 277, 463, 486, 529
Washburn-Crosby Co. 443
Washington Fire Station 302
Washington Hose Company 312
Washington Hotel 301
Washington School 276
Water supply 20, 22, 302-303, 313
Water utility building 87
Water Works Buildings  
   3rd & Main Sts.; 1870 55
   King St.; 1880 86, 88, 92, 98, 106, 110, 214, 221-222, 232, 303, 313, 315, 438, 460, 464, 473-474, 489
   Myrick Park; 1913 104, 110, 214, 221, 232, 303, 315, 460, 490
Waterfront Historic District 44, 183, 192, 196, 205, 471-474, 486
Watertown brick 85
Wautonga Cemetery 229, 354
Weather Bureau see U.S. Weather Bureau  
Weatherwax, F.R. 43
Weatherwax (Frank/Mamie) House 94
Webster School 276, 278
Wehrers (Peter) Building 51, 62, 186, 463
Weigent Park 475, 494, 508
Weimar, Sebastian 45
Weimar, Valentine 45
Weimar (Valentine) Brickyard 45, 46
Weiss, Berlin (brewery) 322
Weisse (John/Madeleine) House 509, 524
Wells, Mr. ? 41
Wesley United Methodist Church 237, 245, 385-386, 454
Wesley United Methodist Church see also First Methodist Episcopal Church  
West Avenue Methodist Church 373
West Avenue Playfield see Powell Park  
West Wisconsin Iron Works 18, 327
Western Construction Co. 95, 208
Western Enterprise Hotel 265, 440
Western Union Packet Company Ship Building Yard 328
Western Union Telegraph Company building 257
Western Wisconsin Regional Arts 214, 473
Western Wisconsin Technical College / Vocational School 23, 25, 46, 58, 69, 101, 112, 162, 215, 224, 233, 267-268, 270, 281-283, 285, 314, 414, 463, 486, 492, 531
Western Wisconsin Technical College see also Coleman (John) Building and Vocational School  
Weston (Edwin/Minnie) House 522
Weston, Ruel 59
Weston (Ruel) Quarry 49
Wharf 16
Wheat 34
Wheeler (Donald/Bernice) House 523
Wheeler, J. 127
Wheeler (J.E.) House see Bentley (E.E.)-Wheeler (J.E.) House  
White Beaver see Powell, D. Frank  
White, C.A. 319, 339
White Collar Line 423
White, E.V. 319
White (E.V.) Flour Mill 319
Whyte (D.G.) House 512
Widman, Alfred 68
Wiebke (John) Duplex 509
Wiggenhorn, E. 254, 323
Wiggenhorn (Percy (P.C.)) House 95, 100, 103, 113, 170, 178, 493, 501, 506, 511
Wild Cat (ferry) 424
Wilkinson (Frank/Nell) House 168, 523
Will (William) House 64
Willey (George/Sarah) House 510
Williams (Charles) House 64
Williams (Paul/Ann) House 522
Wilson (C.L.) and Moe Quarry 48-49
Wilson, R.T. 59
Wilson, Weston 49
Wiltinger (Joseph) House 161, 177, 489
Winnebago Indians 253
Winona, Alma and Northern Railroad 433
Winona brick 47
Winona Junction 426
Winona stone 48
Wisconsin (theater) 368
Wisconsin Business University 270
Wisconsin National Guard 305
Wisconsin Power and Light Building 94, 110, 192, 207, 211, 263, 266, 490
Wisconsin State University see University of Wisconsin-La Crosse  
Wisconsin Telephone Co. 55, 70, 191, 257, 463, 465, 468, 470
Withee (N.H. Jr.) House 138
Withee, Nyram 138, 464
Withee (Nyram) Houses 56, 103, 109, 158, 176, 488, 498, 508
Withee, William W. (W.W.) 56, 103, 109, 158, 176, 488, 498, 508
Withee (William/W.W.) House 56, 103, 109, 127, 158, 176, 459, 477, 479, 488, 498, 503, 505, 508
Wittich (Walter/Frieda) House 516-517
Wohlhuter, Henry 68, 113, , 160, 178, 464, 465, 480, 493
Wohlhuter (Henry) House 68, 92, 113, 131, 160, 178, 464, 465, 480, 493
Wolcott, E.S. 65
Wolf, Joseph 291
Women’s Christian Temperance Union 400
Women’s organizations 400
Women’s Suffrage Club 400
Woods, Walter 103
Woodsfield Methodist Episcopal Church 66
Wooley and Hanson Quarry 49
Woolley (Percy Thomas) House 513
Works Progress Administration see also Public Works Administration  
Works Progress Administration [WPA] 25, 48, 87, 217, 224, 230-231, 270, 349
World War I 22
World War II 25
WPA see Works Progress Administration  
Wright, Frank Lloyd 67, 159
Yandt (Fred/Anna) House 513
Yankee(s) 287, 297
Yeo and Clark Flour Mill 19, 320
Yerly (Marion) House 510
Yerly (W. Leroy) House 508
YMCA 67, 72, 94, 156, 217, 400, 413-415, 421, 457, 461
Young Men’s Christian Association see YMCA  
Young Men’s Library Association 271, 297
Young Women’s Christian Association see YWCA  
Youngberg (A.F.) House 64
Youth organizations 400, 413-414
YWCA 66, 323, 414-416, 457
Zachariah Moss 288
Zeidler, Ernst 319
Zeigler’s Old Fashioned Brewery 322
Zeisler, George 18, 50, 97-98, 102, 121, 142, 150-151, 187, 320, 461, 463, 471, 486, 506, 510
Zeisler (George) Building 50, 97-98, 187, 461, 471
Zeisler (George/Emma) House 48, 59, 86, 102, 121, 142, 150-151, 235, 463, 486, 506, 510, 523
Zeisler (Mary) House 523
Zoning laws 23, 349, 357
Zuketynski (painter) 246
Zurn (Bill) Bar 70
Zutzborsky see Kutzborsky